Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls have hats."

Translation:Kızların şapkaları var.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Maria927181

why şapkaları and not şapka as in the ayakkabı/lar case?

1 year ago

DutchFortune
DutchFortune

I'm going to say it is because 'shoes' is not a singular object whereas a 'hat' is. You can't put 'shoes' in plural. Because: I am wearing shoes, i own 50 pair of shoes, I am wearing a hat, I own 50 pair of hats

3 weeks ago

maitamraz

Very confused with answer

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

What is the issue? I may be able to help! :)

3 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

for me too - I thought it would be kizlar sapkalar var.. where do the endings come from...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would read the Tips and Notes to the lesson carefully. Basically "kızların" has the genitive case on it and "şapkaları" has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it. :) You have to include these to show ownership in Turkish.

3 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

they do not help me because I do not understand grammar, I am trying to learn anyways.... sigh

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Think, in English you have to say "The girls' hats." Think of -nin being like the "apostrophe s" in English and the thing being possessed also takes a suffix. I can explain on your stream in German too if you want. :)

3 years ago

TDrachen
TDrachen

yes please -I would appreciate it

3 years ago

zahra112555

Kızlar şapkalarinin var it,mean of; there are girls hat. I wrote it. And now ı know it,s wrong

3 years ago

Rerack
Rerack

Ya da, "kızlarda şapkaları var" olacak. Ne dersin? @Alex

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

bu cumlenin ingilizcesi farkli. "The girls have their hats" diye cevirilmesi lazim

1 year ago

Rerack
Rerack

anladım, ama burada The girls have hats var. their değildir. neyse :(

1 year ago

SallyMetwa2

What about kizlarda sapka var

6 months ago