1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Beide möglichen Gründe treff…

"Beide möglichen Gründe treffen zu."

Translation:Both kinds of reasons pertain.

October 5, 2013

34 Comments


jaye16

Ok a couple of problems: 1. It said "fix mistake" and since I had written it literally (no it didn't make much sense) I came to the comments to find what the actual answer was. But no translation was supplied. 2. Fortunately someone had posted that it was a separable verb "zutreffen" meaning 'pertain' or 'apply' which made sense. Usually hover tells us when it is a separable verb and gives the translation.


calibos

Duolinguo, if you're not going to include the translation in your sentence, then don't bother asking the question.


stephenbal4

It's a little bit harder than that to program.


Ajna

"both possible reasons are correct" was an accepted answer and possibly one of the most understandable I found so far for this statement.

"Zutreffen" was "to be correct" on my search.

Plus the comment if you think other users could benefit from this short recap :).


jaye16

"Both possible reasons apply." was also accepted.


john.newbe

I put both reasons are met and it was rejected


jaye16

Because it doesn't state the facts. It's says the "reasons apply" in other words they are a suitable explanation for the idea in question. If something "is met" it means it has been carried out. It has been achieved which is not what this says. You'll note above that "zutreffen" translates to "apply" or "is true" not "is done". Hope this helps explain why yours was rejected.


check2012

This is strong declension, so why isn't it "mögliche"?


Celine1988

It is weak declension. Alle, beide, sämtliche behave like a definite article, since they denominate definite quantities.


Lull0000

Hello. I thought that "pertain" was "betreffen". Can "treffen" be used mean the same thing as "betreffen"? How can I tell when it's used as "meet" or "pertain"?


spatterson

I'm not entirely sure but I think the verb here is "zutreffen" and the "zu" at the end is the prefix of the trennbaren verb


aldittli

My dictionary defines zutreffen as "to apply" and yes, "zu" is a separable prefix. betreffen can also mean "to apply" There is probably some subtle difference in meaning but I wouldn't know.


Nickelarse

Why does it get separated here, though? They don't have to be separated (do they?) and since they're next to each other anyway in this case, it seems odd


aldittli

zutreffen is the conjugated verb of this sentence. If a verb has a separable prefix the prefix is taken off and kicked to the end when the verb is conjugated. You only see then two parts together when it is used as an infinitive.


Nickelarse

Great explanation - thanks!


AltSantosh

leo says that this could mean "both possible meanings are true". DL accepts it as well. see: http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html#/search=treffen&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on The reverse is also true. = Auch das Gegenteil trifft zu


absynce

What's wrong with "Both likely grounds apply"? It is marked wrong and only "Both grounds apply" given.


smuttsig

Am i the only one who thinks this is an awful, useless, difficult sentence that shouldn't be taught to intermediate students (at this point)? Please Duolingo, I want to hold a conversation in GERMAN, not read doctorate essays!


zengator

This is not a terribly difficult sentence. If you want to hold a conversation in German, this type of sentence is only a small hurdle.

It is almost as simple a sentence as you can expect:

  • subject == Beide möglichen Grunde
  • predicate == treffen zu

The subject is a noun (Grunde) with two adjectives (beide und möglichen).

The hardest part is that the predicate is a single, separable verb. Once you become more comfortable with German, they become easier to recognize and use. But the concept of separable verbs is not as hard to grasp as some people let on. After all, in a sense, we use them all the time in English. Have you ever turned a light on? "Turn on" is essentially a separable verb. Auf Deutsch: "Macht die Lampe an," oder wörtlich: "Dreht die Leicht an." (andrehen is the separable verb.)

Similarly, aufgeben (give up), ausbreiten (spread out), abnehmen (pick up), ansehen (look at), etc. Take a look at this article at german.about.com.


DomoNook

Both reasons are viable?


stephenbal4

Probably. But you're expecting Duolingo to be really smart lol.


Uberling

Well, it accepted "Both possible reasons are valid."


KoolSIM

Why is it 'möglichen' here?

Considering that Gründe has no article here, shouldn't the adjective ending be 'e' and not 'en' as in this case?


stephenbal4

Ah wait. I think my first post is wrong. I misread your question. But I think the answer to your question is mixed inflection.


zengator

It is weak declension. See Celine1988's comment.


stephenbal4

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B6glich It's already declined with an -en (Nominative, plural in the declension table in the link)


krys1301

What an awkward sentence.


momologue12

I don't believe one would hear "pertain" this way in standard English, because "pertain" is used with "to."


dbayly

Only Duolingo could translate "möglich" as "Kinds of" when dictionaries say "possible/feasible/potential/contingent" and similar.


HeinrichDr

I WENT to Google translate to make sence of the German sentence, this is what Google says it means: " Score Both possible reasons to ". Even the translation " Boath kinds of reasons pertain" ---- makes no sence , please make a sentence that pertains any sence.


stephenbal4

It can make sense. You could have "a priori" and "a posteriori" reasons and show that you can prove something via both kinds. Therefore, both kinds of reasons pertain to that which you are trying to solve.


stephenbal4

Or there could be two kinds of motives (a.k.a reasons) why a particular crime would be committed, and so both kinds of reasons pertain to that crime.


zengator

Use GoogleTranslate for hints, not answers.


lorenagay

Bahahaha!!! Wow, my teanslation made NO sense at all! But it was a fun try....lol.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.