Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wear glasses at night!"

Translation:Gece gözlük tak!

3 years ago

7 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Is locative generally not used with expressions of time?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

used for

  • hour (üçte buraya gel)
  • year (1980'de doğdum)
  • month (2 Mayıs'ta doğdum)

not used for

  • days (Pazartesi buraya gel)
  • parts of a day (sabah/öğleden sonra/akşam/gece buraya gel)
2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

A highly scientific google translate experiment says gecede is correct, whereas the "correct" answer is "night wear glasses".

2 years ago

cimenokan

In some languages included Turkish, Google is not scientific enough. Because structure of the sentences are very different from western languages. As a native Turkish speaker, i can say 'Gecede gözlük tak' is totally wrong. We generally don't use locative on expressions of time. You can use -leyin in some words as akşamleyin, geceleyin, sabahleyin to mean in, at. But using the word alone without any locative is easier and more common :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

google translate is simply awful for Turkish

2 years ago

QueenCarthage

I also don't understand why it isn't 'gecede' for 'at night'. Can anyone elucidate?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is simply wrong. For many things indicating time we don't use -dA. For example sabah, akşam, gece, days (pazartesi, salı etc). We use it for months and years though

2 years ago