"Wear glasses at night!"

Translation:Gece gözlük tak!

3 years ago

5 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanovPlus

Is locative generally not used with expressions of time?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

used for

  • hour (üçte buraya gel)
  • year (1980'de doğdum)
  • month (2 Mayıs'ta doğdum)

not used for

  • days (Pazartesi buraya gel)
  • parts of a day (sabah/öğleden sonra/akşam/gece buraya gel)
2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

A highly scientific google translate experiment says gecede is correct, whereas the "correct" answer is "night wear glasses".

2 years ago

cimenokan

In some languages included Turkish, Google is not scientific enough. Because structure of the sentences are very different from western languages. As a native Turkish speaker, i can say 'Gecede gözlük tak' is totally wrong. We generally don't use locative on expressions of time. You can use -leyin in some words as akşamleyin, geceleyin, sabahleyin to mean in, at. But using the word alone without any locative is easier and more common :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

google translate is simply awful for Turkish

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.