"Цевашновийтелевізор?"

Translation:Is this your new TV?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Please grow up. TV is the short form for television.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I wonder, is "television" both a device and a transmission system?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

It is both. If one desires to be precise then one should say television set. TV means both a device and a transmission system. In the USA one asks: "what is on TV tonight" (that means what is being broadcast or transmitted). Likewise one might say: "the TV is broken. Let's take it into the shop." I can go on and on if you like. It would just be a lot easier for the translators here to add the word "television" in for acceptable answers. I am not going to be the only person who is going to make these observations.

3 years ago

konyskiw
konyskiw

Exactly, TV is the abbreviation for television, it seems silly not to accept the full word.

We might not always use the full word in conversation (I prefer telly), but it should definitely still be correct.

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Agree

3 years ago

tmattison2001

Please don't continually be a pedantic jerk. Just suggest improvements.

3 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

But "Is this your new television?" work as a translation? Or t.v. or T.V.?

3 years ago

grislyterr

You can definitely say "Is this your new television?" or "Is this your new TV?". It is not really accepted to use "tv" with lower case letters.

2 years ago

RafaelRama255483

But how would a write TV in ukrainian? TV or ТВ?

1 year ago

Alexandr601630

ТВ

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.