1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are attempting to save ti…

"We are attempting to save time and money."

Translation:Vi forsøker å spare tid og penger.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

When do you use "på" with "spare" and when not?


fveldig

When it's not about money, you should use 'på' afaik.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that clears it up. Tusen takk! :D


lingokvinne

Is there any functional difference between 'forsøker' and 'prøver'?


AlsEenPoffertje

I've been told that "å forsøke" sounds more formal than "å prøve," meaning you'd be more likely to use forsøke in a more academic setting.


lukaszw82

Hva er forksjell mellom prøve og forsøke?


Adrian442793

They’re pretty interchangeable. It’s like the difference between “try” (“prøve”) and “attempt” (“forsøke”).

“Forsøke” is a little bit more formal.

“Prøve” has a wider range of meanings. You can “test” a class, test a new car, test the effects of a chemical, etc.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.