"We are attempting to save time and money."

Translation:Vi forsøker å spare tid og penger.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

When do you use "på" with "spare" and when not?

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When it's not about money, you should use 'på' afaik.

June 15, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that clears it up. Tusen takk! :D

June 15, 2015

lingokvinne

Is there any functional difference between 'forsøker' and 'prøver'?

August 19, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I've been told that "å forsøke" sounds more formal than "å prøve," meaning you'd be more likely to use forsøke in a more academic setting.

August 19, 2016

lingokvinne

thanks!!

August 20, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.