"Mannen sitter bak bordet."

Translation:The man sits behind the table.

3 years ago

17 Comments


NancyDrageland
NancyDrageland

Why does this Norwegian course never use the mic for me to pronounce the words, as in the others, such as Spanish, German, etc? So far it hasn't....is there something wrong?

3 years ago

SebbaOpeth

The mic option appeared to me in the pc but not with the mobile application

2 years ago

gothamcitygirl

So, in certain situations bordet can mean desk rather than table?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That's correct. Context will be of aid.

3 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Thanks. Out of curiosity, is there a unique Norwegian word for desk, or is it always "bord"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Skrivebord' for the kind of desk you'd find in an office, and 'pult' for the kind of desk you'd find in a school. Either for the desk you have at home.

3 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Oh interesting, I like "skrivebord" as a compound noun, that will be easy to remember!

3 years ago

jurekjerem

I think in English you rather say "to sit at the table". Shouldn't "The man is sitting at the table" be another correct answer to this excercise?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I agree. In Russian one normally says, "Он сидит за столом," which means he sits BEHIND the table, but one would normally translate it into English as he sits AT the table.

2 years ago

hatt.marrison

I agree, it seems to me that "The man is sitting at the back of the table" should be acceptable. Does anybody know what it isn't?

2 years ago

tdelpierre

Is there a difference between "bak" and "bakenfor" ?

2 years ago

donutDelectation

I think bak is "behind" and bakenfor is for farther distances, like "beyond" + "behind"

1 year ago

Balazs087

I barely hear the "en" at the end of "Mannen". Am I the only one?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced "mann-n", without the 'e', so it's a bit tricky to hear. Listen for a drawn out 'n' that's stressed twice.

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Word ending in -en usually drop the "e" in pronunciation and jump straight to the "n". This word already ends in "n", so it's kinda hard to hear if you're not used to it. But it's just a really long n, think of it as "Mann'n".

2 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

We have a german nautic word for "left", called "backbord", that was once the one side in the "back" while you were steering.

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's "babord" in Norwegian, and "styrbord" for the right side of the boat.

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.