1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen sitter bak bordet."

"Mannen sitter bak bordet."

Translation:The man sits behind the table.

June 15, 2015

20 Comments


NancyDrageland

Why does this Norwegian course never use the mic for me to pronounce the words, as in the others, such as Spanish, German, etc? So far it hasn't....is there something wrong?


SebbaOpeth

The mic option appeared to me in the pc but not with the mobile application


gothamcitygirl

So, in certain situations bordet can mean desk rather than table?


fveldig
Mod

That's correct. Context will be of aid.


gothamcitygirl

Thanks. Out of curiosity, is there a unique Norwegian word for desk, or is it always "bord"?


Deliciae
Mod

'Skrivebord' for the kind of desk you'd find in an office, and 'pult' for the kind of desk you'd find in a school. Either for the desk you have at home.


gothamcitygirl

Oh interesting, I like "skrivebord" as a compound noun, that will be easy to remember!


jurekjerem

I think in English you rather say "to sit at the table". Shouldn't "The man is sitting at the table" be another correct answer to this excercise?


Sean_Roy

I agree. In Russian one normally says, "Он сидит за столом," which means he sits BEHIND the table, but one would normally translate it into English as he sits AT the table.


hatt.marrison

I agree, it seems to me that "The man is sitting at the back of the table" should be acceptable. Does anybody know what it isn't?


Lupolina7

Here he probably doesn't even have to sit at the table, this solely refers to his position in relation to the table. (At least that is how it works in german)


tdelpierre

Is there a difference between "bak" and "bakenfor" ?


donutDelectation

I think bak is "behind" and bakenfor is for farther distances, like "beyond" + "behind"


Balazs087

I barely hear the "en" at the end of "Mannen". Am I the only one?


Deliciae
Mod

It's pronounced "mann-n", without the 'e', so it's a bit tricky to hear. Listen for a drawn out 'n' that's stressed twice.


SupEvan

Word ending in -en usually drop the "e" in pronunciation and jump straight to the "n". This word already ends in "n", so it's kinda hard to hear if you're not used to it. But it's just a really long n, think of it as "Mann'n".


Yuki_Shiro

We have a german nautic word for "left", called "backbord", that was once the one side in the "back" while you were steering.


Deliciae
Mod

It's "babord" in Norwegian, and "styrbord" for the right side of the boat.


Caroline-G.

Reminds me of "Shirley" (AKA Count Olaf) in The Series Of Unfortunate Events book 4. Anyone else?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Can "bak" also mean "in back of", as in "the man is sitting in back of the table", or "the bike is in back of the garage"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started