1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen sitter bak bordet."

"Mannen sitter bak bordet."

Translation:The man sits behind the table.

June 15, 2015

28 Comments


NancyDrageland

Why does this Norwegian course never use the mic for me to pronounce the words, as in the others, such as Spanish, German, etc? So far it hasn't....is there something wrong?


SebbaOpeth

The mic option appeared to me in the pc but not with the mobile application


MaheshKangude

Change in the settings


gothamcitygirl

So, in certain situations bordet can mean desk rather than table?


fveldig

That's correct. Context will be of aid.


gothamcitygirl

Thanks. Out of curiosity, is there a unique Norwegian word for desk, or is it always "bord"?


Deliciae

'Skrivebord' for the kind of desk you'd find in an office, and 'pult' for the kind of desk you'd find in a school. Either for the desk you have at home.


gothamcitygirl

Oh interesting, I like "skrivebord" as a compound noun, that will be easy to remember!


jurekjerem

I think in English you rather say "to sit at the table". Shouldn't "The man is sitting at the table" be another correct answer to this excercise?


Sean_Roy

I agree. In Russian one normally says, "Он сидит за столом," which means he sits BEHIND the table, but one would normally translate it into English as he sits AT the table.


hatt.marrison

I agree, it seems to me that "The man is sitting at the back of the table" should be acceptable. Does anybody know what it isn't?


Lupolina7

Here he probably doesn't even have to sit at the table, this solely refers to his position in relation to the table. (At least that is how it works in german)


tdelpierre

Is there a difference between "bak" and "bakenfor" ?


donutDelectation

I think bak is "behind" and bakenfor is for farther distances, like "beyond" + "behind"


Yuki_Shiro

We have a german nautic word for "left", called "backbord", that was once the one side in the "back" while you were steering.


Deliciae

It's "babord" in Norwegian, and "styrbord" for the right side of the boat.


Balazs087

I barely hear the "en" at the end of "Mannen". Am I the only one?


Deliciae

It's pronounced "mann-n", without the 'e', so it's a bit tricky to hear. Listen for a drawn out 'n' that's stressed twice.


SupEvan

Word ending in -en usually drop the "e" in pronunciation and jump straight to the "n". This word already ends in "n", so it's kinda hard to hear if you're not used to it. But it's just a really long n, think of it as "Mann'n".


Caroline-G.

Reminds me of "Shirley" (AKA Count Olaf) in The Series Of Unfortunate Events book 4. Anyone else?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Can "bak" also mean "in back of", as in "the man is sitting in back of the table", or "the bike is in back of the garage"?


gemolem

Is "bak" really pronounced with a voiced plosive at the end? This doesn't sound like "bak" to me, but rather "bag". In the slow version it sounds voiceless, but the regular one makes it sound voiced. I am confused. Maybe assimilation because of the "b" that follows in the example? "bak bordet"


Aayushi377860

How do we know sitter is , is sitting or sits ??


CelticPoet

It could be either. it really depends on the context in which the rest of the words are. So just listen to the rest of the words before choosing what you think goes together.


JoeBot3D

Around here, he's known as Strider.


CelticPoet

????? whets that mean?


Stantheboyzz

Why wasn't 'The man is sitting behind the table.' accepted?


gemolem

As far as I am aware there is no such thing as present progressive in Norwegian, so you should report if your sentence was not accepted!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.