"Junuloj devas iri al lernejo."

Translation:Young people have to go to school.

June 15, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Whoaholycow

I always want to translate junuloj as youngsters.

June 15, 2015

Rippler

That's actually how I did it, and it was accepted.

January 23, 2016

Cavman144

those young'uns!

April 29, 2016

pablussky

Lernejo can also mean other "learning places" such as University, academies and so on?

September 2, 2016

salivanto

No. "Lernejo" is generally understood to be basic education for children.

September 3, 2016

Asche42

I think the point BGXCB is trying to make is also a philosophical one.

Esperanto is supposed to be a constructed language with a small number of rules, it's supposed to make sense, not deviate into the meanders natural languages have found. If lernejo is literally lerno + -ej- and -ej- is place, then lernejo must be a place of learning, in English that's a school.

The fact that a subset of Esperantists (or even all of them for that matter) understand primary school or middle school is an alteration of the original meaning, here it's a synecdoche (you're using a broad word meaning school to qualify a more restricted idea). By restricting the meaning of lernejo, you also restrict the meaning of any compound word that could spawn out of it.

A primary school could be a knablernejo or a junlernejo. A church (so a place of worship for Christians) could be kristanpreĝejo.

There is no point in using a constructed language if it's to make it veer away from its original flexibility, otherwise Esperanto will become as convoluted as natural languages are, over time.

June 7, 2017

salivanto

One could discuss endlessly about what the point is.

If you want to learn Esperanto, I can help you.

June 7, 2017

BGXCB

Is there a difference between generally understood, and how the language works? It is generally understood, at least here, that pregxejo means church. However church is actually kirko, and pregxejo is the generic term for place of worship. Perhaps we have the same situation here, where lernejo is actually the generic term for place of learning, and school is really something more specific, perhaps skolo?

March 9, 2017

salivanto

Are you asking or telling?

When I say "generally understood", I basically mean that this is how Esperanto works. If you would like me to explain to you in more detail, I can.

Church is not "actually kirko. The word you will hear and which people will understand is pregxejo. The word kirko exists but is almost never used.

The word "lernejo" means k-12 school. Higher education would be universitato or some kind of altlernejo.

Skolo but it's it's more like "school of thought" and does not refer to a place of learning.

March 9, 2017

BGXCB

How esperanto works? Is how it works and how it is used necessarily the same?

Lerni means to learn, "ej" means location, lernejo means a place to learn? Is that not how the language works?

In english "school" can loosely mean basic education, or contextually it can mean whatever learning institution we are currently discussing, or it can be used as the general term for any learning institution. It seems lernejo fills this role, using the general term to cover the most common use or the current use. However, just like english, there seems to be specific ways to describe the various schools, including bazlernejo and liceo (wiki reference, not sure of accuracy?).

I understand your common usage point, however I think you are incorrect in your assessment of lernejo as an apt word for any learning institution.

March 9, 2017

salivanto

Pablussky asked a question - whether lernejo refers in general to any place of learning. The answer to that question is no. Any fluent Esperanto speaker will understand an expression like kiam mi estis en la lernejo to refer to the years before "mi" came of age and started higher education.

I might be misunderstanding your messages here, but it sounds to me like you're arguing with me over the matter. I'm here to answer questions about Esperanto. I realize you probably don't know me, but there are tons of questions on this site that need answers. I will invite you to look into my history a little bit and decide for yourself whether you're willing to take my word on these sorts of things. It would save me a lot of time which I could be using to answer other questions.

March 10, 2017

dema90

I would expect "young persons need to go to school" to be an appropriate translation, is rejected though. Does it feel unnatural to English speakers? If not, please report.

June 21, 2015

Migranto

That's fine. I said "youths", also perfectly fine, and got marked wrong. There are a LOT of awkward translations in this lesson.

June 23, 2015

PatriciaJH

It accepted "youth" just now. Checking Webster's, I see that "youths" is the plural, but "youth" is the collective; since we're talking about all youth, not, say ten youths, I think "youth" is right.

September 14, 2015

Rippler

Except that's almost exclusively used as "the youth", as in, "The youth of today don't know how good they have it. We had to trudge five miles to school at five every morning!"

January 23, 2016

draquila

It's not exactly wrong, but "persons" is almost never used outside of a legal context, so I wouldn't expect it to be accepted.

July 10, 2015

turombi

Where I'm from, one would never count "one person, two persons, three persons..." With the exception of school administrators, for some reason. Used to hear "any persons involved in the incident will be expelled" type of messages over the intercom all the time. Strangega!

October 29, 2015

RaizinM

As other said, it's not wrong. But most native speakers instead use "people" when referring to more than one person. So you could say that, practically speaking, people is the plural of person.

September 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Newscasters, and only newscasters, use "persons." Everyone else says "people;" but I'd say your sentence is correct.

September 14, 2015

Jayson_Virissimo

'Persons' is also widely used by lawyers and philosophers.

November 18, 2015

BGXCB

must and need are different.

March 9, 2017

DanielA212510

what's the difference between devas and bezonas?

May 29, 2016

salivanto

Has to; needs to.

September 3, 2016

Rae.F

devi [verb] -- Ni devas lerni Esperanton.
bezoni [noun] -- Ni bezonas niajn komputilojn.

August 27, 2017

Brauxljo

Younglings wasn’t accepted.

September 3, 2016

RobertGoul6

I said "Young people ought," which was marked incorrect. Does devas not mean ought as well as have to?

January 1, 2017

AANickFan

I think "ought to" is closer to "should".

March 17, 2017

MathieuBriere

"Junuloj" temas pri knaboj aŭ viroj ĉu ne? Laŭ mi, mi tradukus "junuloj" per "young men" ĉar ne estas skribita "gejunuloj". Kion vi opinias?

December 29, 2017

salivanto

Junuloj - young people

Gejunuloj - a mixed group of young people.

December 29, 2017

MarkVortexx

I need to be careful not to confuse the Portuguese meaning with the similar but different Esperanto meaning. In Portuguese, dever means "should", so "Os jovens devem ir à escola" means "the youths SHOULD go to school, but in Esperanto, it seems to mean "have to" or "need to". What would the the correct way of saying "should" in Esperanto?

October 3, 2018

PedroLaia3

Nope! There are other ways to learn :)

May 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.