"Junuloj devas iri al lernejo."

Translation:Young people have to go to school.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Whoaholycow

I always want to translate junuloj as youngsters.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

That's actually how I did it, and it was accepted.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

those young'uns!

2 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

Lernejo can also mean other "learning places" such as University, academies and so on?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. "Lernejo" is generally understood to be basic education for children.

2 years ago

Asche42
Asche42

I think the point BGXCB is trying to make is also a philosophical one.

Esperanto is supposed to be a constructed language with a small number of rules, it's supposed to make sense, not deviate into the meanders natural languages have found. If lernejo is literally lerno + -ej- and -ej- is place, then lernejo must be a place of learning, in English that's a school.

The fact that a subset of Esperantists (or even all of them for that matter) understand primary school or middle school is an alteration of the original meaning, here it's a synecdoche (you're using a broad word meaning school to qualify a more restricted idea). By restricting the meaning of lernejo, you also restrict the meaning of any compound word that could spawn out of it.

A primary school could be a knablernejo or a junlernejo. A church (so a place of worship for Christians) could be kristanpreĝejo.

There is no point in using a constructed language if it's to make it veer away from its original flexibility, otherwise Esperanto will become as convoluted as natural languages are, over time.

1 year ago

BGXCB

Is there a difference between generally understood, and how the language works? It is generally understood, at least here, that pregxejo means church. However church is actually kirko, and pregxejo is the generic term for place of worship. Perhaps we have the same situation here, where lernejo is actually the generic term for place of learning, and school is really something more specific, perhaps skolo?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Are you asking or telling?

When I say "generally understood", I basically mean that this is how Esperanto works. If you would like me to explain to you in more detail, I can.

Church is not "actually kirko. The word you will hear and which people will understand is pregxejo. The word kirko exists but is almost never used.

The word "lernejo" means k-12 school. Higher education would be universitato or some kind of altlernejo.

Skolo but it's it's more like "school of thought" and does not refer to a place of learning.

1 year ago

BGXCB

How esperanto works? Is how it works and how it is used necessarily the same?

Lerni means to learn, "ej" means location, lernejo means a place to learn? Is that not how the language works?

In english "school" can loosely mean basic education, or contextually it can mean whatever learning institution we are currently discussing, or it can be used as the general term for any learning institution. It seems lernejo fills this role, using the general term to cover the most common use or the current use. However, just like english, there seems to be specific ways to describe the various schools, including bazlernejo and liceo (wiki reference, not sure of accuracy?).

I understand your common usage point, however I think you are incorrect in your assessment of lernejo as an apt word for any learning institution.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Pablussky asked a question - whether lernejo refers in general to any place of learning. The answer to that question is no. Any fluent Esperanto speaker will understand an expression like kiam mi estis en la lernejo to refer to the years before "mi" came of age and started higher education.

I might be misunderstanding your messages here, but it sounds to me like you're arguing with me over the matter. I'm here to answer questions about Esperanto. I realize you probably don't know me, but there are tons of questions on this site that need answers. I will invite you to look into my history a little bit and decide for yourself whether you're willing to take my word on these sorts of things. It would save me a lot of time which I could be using to answer other questions.

1 year ago

dema90
dema90

I would expect "young persons need to go to school" to be an appropriate translation, is rejected though. Does it feel unnatural to English speakers? If not, please report.

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

That's fine. I said "youths", also perfectly fine, and got marked wrong. There are a LOT of awkward translations in this lesson.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

It accepted "youth" just now. Checking Webster's, I see that "youths" is the plural, but "youth" is the collective; since we're talking about all youth, not, say ten youths, I think "youth" is right.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Except that's almost exclusively used as "the youth", as in, "The youth of today don't know how good they have it. We had to trudge five miles to school at five every morning!"

2 years ago

draquila

It's not exactly wrong, but "persons" is almost never used outside of a legal context, so I wouldn't expect it to be accepted.

3 years ago

turombi
turombi

Where I'm from, one would never count "one person, two persons, three persons..." With the exception of school administrators, for some reason. Used to hear "any persons involved in the incident will be expelled" type of messages over the intercom all the time. Strangega!

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

As other said, it's not wrong. But most native speakers instead use "people" when referring to more than one person. So you could say that, practically speaking, people is the plural of person.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Newscasters, and only newscasters, use "persons." Everyone else says "people;" but I'd say your sentence is correct.

3 years ago

Jayson_Virissimo

'Persons' is also widely used by lawyers and philosophers.

3 years ago

BGXCB

must and need are different.

1 year ago

DanielA212510

what's the difference between devas and bezonas?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Has to; needs to.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

devi [verb] -- Ni devas lerni Esperanton.
bezoni [noun] -- Ni bezonas niajn komputilojn.

1 year ago

Brauxljo

Younglings wasn’t accepted.

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

AL LA LERNEJO why not??

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

That changes the meaning

1 year ago

RobertGoul6

I said "Young people ought," which was marked incorrect. Does devas not mean ought as well as have to?

1 year ago

AANickFan

I think "ought to" is closer to "should".

1 year ago

MathieuBriere

"Junuloj" temas pri knaboj aŭ viroj ĉu ne? Laŭ mi, mi tradukus "junuloj" per "young men" ĉar ne estas skribita "gejunuloj". Kion vi opinias?

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Junuloj - young people

Gejunuloj - a mixed group of young people.

11 months ago

Mark109702
Mark109702

I need to be careful not to confuse the Portuguese meaning with the similar but different Esperanto meaning. In Portuguese, dever means "should", so "Os jovens devem ir à escola" means "the youths SHOULD go to school, but in Esperanto, it seems to mean "have to" or "need to". What would the the correct way of saying "should" in Esperanto?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.