"Vi spiser hardt brød."

Translation:We are eating hard bread.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Myaushka
Myaushka

How do you say "stale?"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We don't have a separate word for that in Norwegian, but you can describe the bread as 'hardt/tørt/gammelt' (hard/dry/old) to get the meaning across.

3 years ago

Myaushka
Myaushka

It seems, I induced Google Translate to give me 'ståle' and 'ufølsom', in addition to those three. The latter is wrong, it means callous, but the former is weird: I did find it in ONE online dictionary (http://www.etranslator.ro/no/), but not anywhere else.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Ståle' is just a name in Norwegian. I think the translations are crowdsourced, so whoever added it probably didn't give much thought to how confusing it might be to people looking it up.

PS: I did add 'stale' as an accepted option for the sentence after your first post, so don't worry about that. It's definitely a good English translation, even if we don't have a direct Norwegian counterpart. :)

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

So in this case, would it be referring to something like hardtack?

2 years ago

Richard842034

Is the connotation of the original sentence here meant to convey that the bread is tørt/gammelt? If not, "crusty" makes a lot more sense than hard, dry, or old. Crusty bread is desirable. Bread that is hard, dry, or old is not.

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Can this refer to what is called knäckebröd in Swedish?

2 years ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

No. Knekkebrød is knekkebrød in Norway like it is in Sweden, while 'hardt brød' is a regular loaf of bread that has either gone old and stale, or is baked out of rye and bricks.

2 years ago

Comrade_Mike

When would one add a -t at the end of an adjective?

1 day ago

Anandamid
Anandamid

It depends on the article that goes along with the noun. The adjective takes on the added -t if you're dealing with the "et"-article.

Et pledd er mykt / Pleddet er mykt.

En pannekake er myk / Pannekaken er myk.

1 day ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.