"Vi spiser hardt brød."

Translation:We are eating hard bread.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


Myaushka

How do you say "stale?"

June 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We don't have a separate word for that in Norwegian, but you can describe the bread as 'hardt/tørt/gammelt' (hard/dry/old) to get the meaning across.

June 15, 2015

Myaushka

It seems, I induced Google Translate to give me 'ståle' and 'ufølsom', in addition to those three. The latter is wrong, it means callous, but the former is weird: I did find it in ONE online dictionary (http://www.etranslator.ro/no/), but not anywhere else.

June 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

'Ståle' is just a name in Norwegian. I think the translations are crowdsourced, so whoever added it probably didn't give much thought to how confusing it might be to people looking it up.

PS: I did add 'stale' as an accepted option for the sentence after your first post, so don't worry about that. It's definitely a good English translation, even if we don't have a direct Norwegian counterpart. :)

June 18, 2015

talideon

So in this case, would it be referring to something like hardtack?

February 25, 2016

Richard842034

Is the connotation of the original sentence here meant to convey that the bread is tørt/gammelt? If not, "crusty" makes a lot more sense than hard, dry, or old. Crusty bread is desirable. Bread that is hard, dry, or old is not.

September 16, 2017

chirelchirel

Can this refer to what is called knäckebröd in Swedish?

June 4, 2016

Anandamid

No. Knekkebrød is knekkebrød in Norway like it is in Sweden, while 'hardt brød' is a regular loaf of bread that has either gone old and stale, or is baked out of rye and bricks.

October 28, 2016

Comrade_Mike

When would one add a -t at the end of an adjective?

December 10, 2018

Anandamid

It depends on the article that goes along with the noun. The adjective takes on the added -t if you're dealing with the "et"-article.

Et pledd er mykt / Pleddet er mykt.

En pannekake er myk / Pannekaken er myk.

December 10, 2018

RichHow

What is the name of the grammatical difference between 'hard bread' and 'the bread IS hard'?

January 15, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

The former is just an indefinite noun modified by an adjective, while the latter is a complete sentence containing a definite noun, a conjugated verb, and an adjective.

January 15, 2019

Welniuke

Why do we add a "t" at the end of "hardt" when there's no "et" in this sentence? Isn't "bread" here like a plural word?

March 8, 2019

Jan_D_13

No, "bread" is in it's infinitive form here. Since it's a neuter word, we need to add the "t" to the adjective.

March 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.