1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yolcular çok yorgunlar."

"Yolcular çok yorgunlar."

Translation:The travelers are very tired.

June 15, 2015

17 Comments


MrPancar

Is "Yolcular çok yorgun" also correct? In a previous lesson, "Kediler insanlar değildir" was incorrect, while "Kediler insan değildir" was correct.


Aziziakbar

How about "The travellers are [exhausted]", since exhausted has an equal meaning of very tired.


LucBE

Yolcular are holiday goers, not Romani Travelers, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) The latter would be "Roman" in Turkish. There are other terms that are less acceptable for them as well, but the community likes to be referred to as this.


drumwhacker

Roman as in zigeuner?


drumwhacker

Can someone please delete my comment? This german term for Romani was not taught to me with negative connotations but i now understand that it can be construed as such (or just is). My apologies!


MohamadSae10

ha ha ha by mistake i put trave(ler) instead of travelers


Salih_Dz.

I don't understand. In the previous sentences there is no "THE" in English translation: Coçuklar yetişkin değildir=Children are not adults Muşteriler bu satıcıdan nefret ediyor=Customers hate this vendor but in this Yolcular çok yorgunlar= "THE" travelers are very tired. Does it have something with the specific direct object. Because there is no difference in Turkish?


LucBE

In English, when you use "the" in sentences like these, you are talking about a specific person or group of people. Without the "the", you describe general traits of the person or people.
Example:
"Children are small" = "Most children usually are small"
"The children are small" = "In this group of people, the children are all small (while the adults would not be)."


Salih_Dz.

Ok, thank you, I understand you excellent, but looks like I have to practice similar sentences to get this easier, anyway, as you are the first one to answer me on Duolingo, so here is the Lingot :)


YvonneMart905452

Yolcu means the trip the journey doesn't it ? Yolcular means the travellers so what's the turkish for the trips ?


Salih_Dz.

Yolculuk is the trip. Yolcu is the traveller.


SunFlyingKite

What about yolcular çok yorgundur


SaidKentaf

'Those travelers are so tired' not accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.