"Yolcular çok yorgunlar."

Translation:The travelers are very tired.

June 15, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

MrPancar

Is "Yolcular çok yorgun" also correct? In a previous lesson, "Kediler insanlar değildir" was incorrect, while "Kediler insan değildir" was correct.

June 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is correct :)

June 15, 2015

MrPancar

Thank you!

June 15, 2015

Aziziakbar

How about "The travellers are [exhausted]", since exhausted has an equal meaning of very tired.

February 22, 2016

LucBE

Yolcular are holiday goers, not Romani Travelers, right?

October 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) The latter would be "Roman" in Turkish. There are other terms that are less acceptable for them as well, but the community likes to be referred to as this.

October 19, 2015

drumwhacker

Roman as in zigeuner?

December 22, 2018

drumwhacker

Can someone please delete my comment? This german term for Romani was not taught to me with negative connotations but i now understand that it can be construed as such (or just is). My apologies!

December 31, 2018

MohamadSae10

ha ha ha by mistake i put trave(ler) instead of travelers

April 4, 2017

Salih_Dz.

I don't understand. In the previous sentences there is no "THE" in English translation: Coçuklar yetişkin değildir=Children are not adults Muşteriler bu satıcıdan nefret ediyor=Customers hate this vendor but in this Yolcular çok yorgunlar= "THE" travelers are very tired. Does it have something with the specific direct object. Because there is no difference in Turkish?

March 26, 2018

LucBE

In English, when you use "the" in sentences like these, you are talking about a specific person or group of people. Without the "the", you describe general traits of the person or people.
Example:
"Children are small" = "Most children usually are small"
"The children are small" = "In this group of people, the children are all small (while the adults would not be)."

March 26, 2018

Salih_Dz.

Ok, thank you, I understand you excellent, but looks like I have to practice similar sentences to get this easier, anyway, as you are the first one to answer me on Duolingo, so here is the Lingot :)

March 26, 2018

YvonneMart905452

Yolcu means the trip the journey doesn't it ? Yolcular means the travellers so what's the turkish for the trips ?

November 26, 2018

Salih_Dz.

Yolculuk is the trip. Yolcu is the traveller.

November 26, 2018

SunFlyingKite

What about yolcular çok yorgundur

June 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.