Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yolcular çok yorgunlar."

Translation:The travelers are very tired.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MrPancar

Is "Yolcular çok yorgun" also correct? In a previous lesson, "Kediler insanlar değildir" was incorrect, while "Kediler insan değildir" was correct.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is correct :)

3 years ago

MrPancar

Thank you!

3 years ago

Aziziakbar

How about "The travellers are [exhausted]", since exhausted has an equal meaning of very tired.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Yolcular are holiday goers, not Romani Travelers, right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) The latter would be "Roman" in Turkish. There are other terms that are less acceptable for them as well, but the community likes to be referred to as this.

2 years ago

MohamadSae10

ha ha ha by mistake i put trave(ler) instead of travelers

1 year ago

Salih_Dz.

I don't understand. In the previous sentences there is no "THE" in English translation: Coçuklar yetişkin değildir=Children are not adults Muşteriler bu satıcıdan nefret ediyor=Customers hate this vendor but in this Yolcular çok yorgunlar= "THE" travelers are very tired. Does it have something with the specific direct object. Because there is no difference in Turkish?

5 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

In English, when you use "the" in sentences like these, you are talking about a specific person or group of people. Without the "the", you describe general traits of the person or people.
Example:
"Children are small" = "Most children usually are small"
"The children are small" = "In this group of people, the children are all small (while the adults would not be)."

5 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Ok, thank you, I understand you excellent, but looks like I have to practice similar sentences to get this easier, anyway, as you are the first one to answer me on Duolingo, so here is the Lingot :)

5 months ago