1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni asla unutmayacağım."

"Seni asla unutmayacağım."

Translation:I will never forget you.

June 15, 2015

25 Comments


skstudio

"Unutmayacağım" sounds like "unutmicam" in the audio. Is it how it is pronounced (some kind of a shortcut like "burada" - "burda")?


Ektoraskan

Unutmicam is indeed how you'll hear it in standard Turkish.


skstudio

Oh... I have several questions about this: 1. Would a native speaker still understand me if tried to pronounce all the letters? 2. Are there many such pronunciation exceptions in Turkish? 3. Are there any rules (of thumb) to remember such exceptions or do I have to memorize every word?


Ektoraskan
  1. Of course. There are many natives, like myself, who do pronounce all the letters. But that's because of our dialect. Eastern dialects, like my own, tend not to reduce vowels. I sometimes say "unutmayacaım" sometimes "unutmayacaam", but only when speaking with friends and in family. If I need to be formal, I go back to "unutmicam".

  2. Some. The future tense suffix is "-ecek" in written, but "-icek" in spoken, as you've noticed. "Değil" is pronounced "diil". The "R" in the present tense suffix -iyor is mute except for 1st persons: "unutmuyorsun" is pronounced "unutmuyosun". The "çt" group becomes "şt" in words like "Kaçta", (usually pronounced kaşta); (compare this with the Russian что-што). Words that have "ağı" is usually pronounced as a long "a". For example: "dağı" and "dağa" can both be pronounced as "daa" in careless speech. "Şuradaki daa (dağı) gördün mü?" For the same reason, "kâğıt" is usually pronounced "kâat"; and the accusative form of all the words in -ak; like "durak" --> "durağı" (easily pronounced as "duraa"). The Ğ is sometimes pronounced as "y" in words where it's preceded by an "e": "eğlenmek" /eylenmek/. This is not always the case, though. "Beğenmek" is just "beenmek" (at least in my speech. Perhaps there are people who say beYenmek.).

  3. When in doubt, pronounce whatever is written. You can never be wrong. You can adapt your speech step by step.


Maikefa

I think you deserve a lingot! It's great that some native Turkish speaker put so much effort in it! Thank you so much!


bill847349

Wow, fantastic answer. I just wish duolingo had some way we could access/search helpful comments like these when they start to fade on the memory.


Michael880308

I can't give you a lingot because I'm using the Android app, but that was the most fantastically detailed, clear and reassuring response!

The course authors should make a lesson based on what you've written, to familiarise us with the phonetic differences.


skstudio

I think your comparison with Russian is very appropriate. It has a rather complicated phonetics and one would sound as a foreigner while trying to pronounce words as they are written. Still, everyone would understand it. And, for a beginner, it is certainly not necessary to learn all those peculiarities. It will come naturally with the feeling for language.


OrianaDaz

My husband always gives me the same advise you wrote at the end "always pronounce as it's written " like "araba ile " then when you feel confident say "arabayla " and so on.


dlaws08

so it is necessary to insert a negative suffix (-ma) even though asla already communicates the negative thought?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, Turkish will always use double negatives. It is not grammatical without it.


S0R0USH

When is asla and hiç used? I know that they're interchangeable in most cases, but are there any rare cases where they wouldn't be?


Ektoraskan

Asla is more like "never ever". You wouldn't even dream of doing it; it's against your principles, or it's just simply impossible to do.

Hiç erken yatmıyorum. = I never go to bed early.

Asla erken yatmıyorum. = Never would I ever go to bed early. I consciously make an effort to prevent that from happening.

Out of the two, asla is less commonly used.


S0R0USH

So you use asla like in Persian! It's just the hiç cognate is used slightly differently. In Persian we have to use "hiç" as a modifier of something. In this case, the thing being modified pertains to time, so we would have to modify what would be the Persian equivalent of the Turkish word "vakit ". The way vakit would be used is to talk about frequency (i.e. moments in time where you go to bed early). In short, the Persian way to say never would literally translate to hiç vakit in Turkish. This is why I was confused.

من هیچ وقت زود نمی خوابم.

"Man (Ben) hich (hiç) vaght (vakit) zood (erken) nemikhabam (yatmıyorum)"

edit: trimmed my comment


ilknr1

vakt zood or vakt-i zood?


CurtisDufour

Do you know if this is where the Iraqis get هیچی؟ i love making connections.


S0R0USH

Does it mean "nothing"? It probably is.


ryagami97

... Bizim asla başarmayacağımızı söylediler ... (I have no idea if that makes any sense whatsoever xD)


AlexinNotTurkey

They said we will never succeed? That is how I understood that :)


ryagami97

Yes, that is sort of what I was going for! A loose translation of a part of the lyrics from Noisettes - Never Forget You =D


tanbu_gg

Basically, if it sounds like it's a line from a soap opera, double negation is used.


OrianaDaz

I wrote "I won't ever forget you ". I know "asla " is "never "...But, isn't possible that translation?


OrianaDaz

I hear "unutmicam" . I have just read the explanations and yes, I always hear here in Turkey that they 'short ' the words like "ne yapıyorsun (napiyon ) "Ne yapacağız " (ne yapcaz)", and some others. Interesting ☺


Mirage20

I agree, a section on Turkish pronunciation would be helpful to learners to familiarize them with dailectual dlfferences.


Corinna516795

I wrote "I shall " but that was not recognised as correct English though it is.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started