harmanolancho

Mental Floss: 9 Little Translation Mistakes That Caused Big Problems

Here's an interesting article that you all might like:

"The importance of good translation is most obvious when things go wrong. Here are nine examples from the book that show just how high-stakes the job of translation can be."

http://mentalfloss.com/article/48795/9-little-translation-mistakes-caused-big-problems

5 years ago

5 Comments


gernt
gernt

We have a patron saint - Jerome? Who knew? (#6 in the link)

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

I just read this author's book about constructed languages two or three weeks ago. She's a pretty cool, funny lady.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I saw a documentary about Truman and the dropping of the atomic bombs. And it mentioned another translation error/confusion where the ultimatum to end the war or face destruction was rejected strongly by the Japanese according to one translator but another said it could mean they were open to negotiations.

5 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Interesting article. Thanks for posting

5 years ago

laur3n
laur3n

I always wondered why Valentine's day in Japan was so weird.

5 years ago
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.