"Ili almenaŭ dormis."

Translation:At least they slept.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

Would you pronounce this 'almenAŭ' or 'almEnaŭ'?

September 27, 2015

KateVinee

(I realize you posted this like a month ago, but just in case you or somebody else still wants to know:) almEnaŭ. The -aŭ is a diphthong, so it's only one syllable. http://forvo.com/word/almena%C5%AD/#eo

October 30, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Thanks :D

October 30, 2015

clh335763

Dankon! Gxi helpas min!

December 3, 2017

FelipeMiranda09

Almenaŭ sounds a lot like its equivalent in Spanish: "Al menos."

May 22, 2017

lssssj

Same en la portugala "Ao menos"

February 12, 2018

monney30P

I'm assuming almenaŭ can be anywhere in the sentence. Ĉu mi pravas?

January 10, 2017

orzage

It seems that things escalated quickly after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8960046. Glad to hear that at least they slept after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9805450 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9146476. Maybe that explains why https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10206045.

March 18, 2018

rendorHaevyn

Should the accusative be on they, eg: Ilin almenaŭ dormis.?

August 26, 2018

monney30P

No. We only use the accusative on a pronoun if it is the object of the sentence, which usually comes after the verb in English. In both English and Esperanto, to sleep and dormi are what we call intransitive verbs, which means they can never take an object (Otherwise, we could say sentences like "I sleep you" in English). Almenaŭ is an adverb, so adding it doesn't change anything ("Ili dormis" and "Ili almenaŭ dormis"). Hope this helped! :)

August 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.