1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili almenaŭ dormis."

"Ili almenaŭ dormis."

Translation:At least they slept.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

Would you pronounce this 'almenAŭ' or 'almEnaŭ'?


KateVinee

(I realize you posted this like a month ago, but just in case you or somebody else still wants to know:) almEnaŭ. The -aŭ is a diphthong, so it's only one syllable. http://forvo.com/word/almena%C5%AD/#eo


clh335763

Dankon! Gxi helpas min!


FelipeMiranda09

Almenaŭ sounds a lot like its equivalent in Spanish: "Al menos."


lssssj

Same en la portugala "Ao menos"


orzage

It seems that things escalated quickly after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8960046. Glad to hear that at least they slept after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9805450 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9146476. Maybe that explains why https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10206045.


rendorHaevyn

Should the accusative be on they, eg: Ilin almenaŭ dormis.?


malfruemulo

No. We only use the accusative on a pronoun if it is the object of the sentence, which usually comes after the verb in English. In both English and Esperanto, to sleep and dormi are what we call intransitive verbs, which means they can never take an object (Otherwise, we could say sentences like "I sleep you" in English). Almenaŭ is an adverb, so adding it doesn't change anything ("Ili dormis" and "Ili almenaŭ dormis"). Hope this helped! :)


CelioFM

I can't understand what "at least" refers to:

at least THEY slept (and we didn't)

or THEY at least SLEPT (they didn't do anything else).


salivanto

Are you asking about the English sentence - because to me the Esperanto sentence is clear. They at least got some sleep, even if they didn't sleep well.


Celioluzverde

I believe you answered the question. Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.