"Ili almenaŭ dormis."

Translation:At least they slept.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nootmuzkaatje

Would you pronounce this 'almenAŭ' or 'almEnaŭ'?


KateVinee

(I realize you posted this like a month ago, but just in case you or somebody else still wants to know:) almEnaŭ. The -aŭ is a diphthong, so it's only one syllable. http://forvo.com/word/almena%C5%AD/#eo


clh335763

Dankon! Gxi helpas min!


FelipeMiranda09

Almenaŭ sounds a lot like its equivalent in Spanish: "Al menos."


lssssj

Same en la portugala "Ao menos"


orzage

It seems that things escalated quickly after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8960046. Glad to hear that at least they slept after https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9805450 and https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9146476. Maybe that explains why https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10206045.


CelioFM

I can't understand what "at least" refers to:

at least THEY slept (and we didn't)

or THEY at least SLEPT (they didn't do anything else).


salivanto

Are you asking about the English sentence - because to me the Esperanto sentence is clear. They at least got some sleep, even if they didn't sleep well.


Celioluzverde

I believe you answered the question. Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.