1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fordi jeg er verd det"

"Fordi jeg er verd det"

Translation:Because I am worth it

June 15, 2015

10 Comments


araparseghian

We're doing L'Oréal commercials now?


paschalisb

Oh another polyglot :)


HelenCarlsson

Advertising slogan :)?


Barbagianni94

what does it mean in English?


renska

Q: "Why are you paying her such a high salary?" A: "Because she's worth it!"

-or, as in the L'Oreal commercial "Sure, L'Oreal costs more. But I"m worth it."

In other words, someone is getting something of high value because that person deserves it.


Barbagianni94

In Italian L'Oreal woman says: ''Perché io valgo'' that is like ''because I am important'' or ''I deserve it'' By the way. thanks a lot :) :)


Anfe52

"To be worth" is the most accurate translation of the verb "valere" in Italian or "valer" in Spanish


marypola

But what does it have to do with numbers?


Deliciae

Hey, no need to make a number out of it. ;)

(It's tied to the word "verdi", which is placed in the Numbers skill, and thus shown here.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.