1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Japansk er veldig forskjelli…

"Japansk er veldig forskjellig fra kinesisk."

Translation:Japanese is very different from Chinese.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


Hrafnunga

The language of motion (kinesis). :)


ZooRevolution

Not only are they different, they're not even from the same language families (Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language and Japanese is a Japonic language), which technically means that English is closer to Hindi than Chinese is to Japanese (as far as we know, anyway)!

The Japanese script does borrow some symbols from Chinese, but that doesn't really relate to how close the two languages are; for example, Swahili uses the Latin alphabet, but it doesn't change the fact that Swahili is extremely different from Indo-European languages.


brianl

On the other hand, Japanese has borrowed lots of Chinese vocabulary, especially academic / cultural language. It's a lot like the role of Latin & Greek in English: English is a Germanic language because the oldest English vocabulary is Germanic; but a lot of the scholarly lexicon comes from Latin. In Japanese most academic vocabulary comes from Chinese or English.

(By the way I'm not talking about the writing system -- I'm talking about spoken words that were borrowed from Chinese in the Chinese pronunciation of the time. The phenomenon of native Japanese words being written with Chinese characters is separate, and to my mind extremely unusual... but I'm far enough off topic already so I won't share my rant.)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Japanese_vocabulary


HelenCarlsson

Is it really correct to put the stress on the first "a" in "japansk". The language is called "japanska" in Swedish with the second syllable stressed.


ThaliNilsen

I've heard it pronounced both ways, so I'm led to believe that they are both acceptable. This might have something to do with the city you're in, though.


fveldig
Mod

This audio is correct.


HelenCarlsson

Thanks, that's interesting! And it makes sense, considering the pronunciation of the country :).


IngerKnudsen

When I was in school we were told to say different than not different from!


Hrafnunga

Actually, while different than is frequently used in colloquial speech, different from is much more common in formal writing, and has been for centuries. http://blog.dictionary.com/different-from-or-different-than/


blisterev

In British English, 'different than' is incorrect, 'different from' is acceptable, but 'different to' is the most common form.


Jeannellen

I understood the sentence to mean Japanese people , as in the Japanese are developing Africa. Would one have to say "people" or not?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.