"Japansk er veldig forskjellig fra kinesisk."

Translation:Japanese is very different from Chinese.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The language of motion (kinesis). :)

3 years ago

ZooRevolution

Not only are they different, they're not even from the same language families (Chinese is a Sino-Tibetan language and Japanese is a Japonic language), which technically means that English is closer to Hindi than Chinese is to Japanese (as far as we know, anyway)!

The Japanese script does borrow some symbols from Chinese, but that doesn't really relate to how close the two languages are; for example, Swahili uses the Latin alphabet, but it doesn't change the fact that Swahili is extremely different from Indo-European languages.

1 year ago

brianl
brianl

On the other hand, Japanese has borrowed lots of Chinese vocabulary, especially academic / cultural language. It's a lot like the role of Latin & Greek in English: English is a Germanic language because the oldest English vocabulary is Germanic; but a lot of the scholarly lexicon comes from Latin. In Japanese most academic vocabulary comes from Chinese or English.

(By the way I'm not talking about the writing system -- I'm talking about spoken words that were borrowed from Chinese in the Chinese pronunciation of the time. The phenomenon of native Japanese words being written with Chinese characters is separate, and to my mind extremely unusual... but I'm far enough off topic already so I won't share my rant.)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Japanese_vocabulary

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Is it really correct to put the stress on the first "a" in "japansk". The language is called "japanska" in Swedish with the second syllable stressed.

3 years ago

ThaliNilsen

I've heard it pronounced both ways, so I'm led to believe that they are both acceptable. This might have something to do with the city you're in, though.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This audio is correct.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks, that's interesting! And it makes sense, considering the pronunciation of the country :).

3 years ago

IngerKnudsen

When I was in school we were told to say different than not different from!

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Actually, while different than is frequently used in colloquial speech, different from is much more common in formal writing, and has been for centuries. http://blog.dictionary.com/different-from-or-different-than/

2 years ago

blisterev
blisterev

In British English, 'different than' is incorrect, 'different from' is acceptable, but 'different to' is the most common form.

10 months ago

Jeannellen

I understood the sentence to mean Japanese people , as in the Japanese are developing Africa. Would one have to say "people" or not?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.