"Du har et opkald!"

Translation:You have a call!

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


slain313

So, does anyone know why the picture for opkalden was a guy's face? Is it the annoyed expression due to an incoming call that is supposed to provide the hint?

June 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

If you mean this one
Then I'd imagine it was supposed to be because of the phone in his left hand, but it is quite close to the edge and could have been cropped off when put into the lesson

June 15, 2015

slain313

That's the one. And yeah, it was cropped off when I saw this picture. Thanks for clearing that up!

June 17, 2015

chuck.coon

et! opkald :)

November 19, 2016

Mr.Keko

Can this also mean thay you have a greater duty/goal for life or just a phone call?

April 3, 2016

chuck.coon

As in a calling? No, you would say et kald, which is a little old, but can also be used for telephone. Hun gav mig et kald, exempligvis

November 19, 2016

Sjako0461

*eksempelvis or better for eksempel /f.eks./fx

October 26, 2017

Milaena

lol not possibly coming from MY cell...

July 22, 2017

Sjako0461

Could also have been: "You have a phone call!" as a mother would shout to her child when a friend of it calls them.

October 26, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.