1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norway had two hundred days …

"Norway had two hundred days with frost this year."

Translation:Norge hadde to hundre døgn med frost i år.

June 15, 2015

5 Comments


Ghayth90

Dag is 12 hours, and døgn is 24?


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "dager" incorrect here? If so, why does it have to be "døgn"?


fveldig
Mod

It should be accepted now, although there is a slight difference in the meaning between 'dag' and 'døgn'. 'Døgn' means a 24-hours period, 'dag' can mean the time the sun shines, but not necessarily including night.


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep! I knew that much, but I didn't quite understand why one was accepted but not the other. I'm glad to hear that it should be accepted now! Tusen takk! :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.