1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Indere snakker mange forskje…

"Indere snakker mange forskjellige språk."

Translation:Indian people speak many different languages.

June 15, 2015

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

This means people from India, right? What are indegenous people from America called in Norwegian?


Sondrec

Indianere.

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no (search for indianer here)


HelenCarlsson

Thanks, so in singular it is "inder" and "indian"!


Sondrec

"Inder" (indian) and "indianer" (native american).


DbrhJc

Huh thats complicated

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.