Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"I speak to the heart."

Übersetzung:Ich spreche das Herz an.

Vor 3 Jahren

4 Kommentare


Alex-DE-ENG

I am speaking to you= ich spreche mit Dir, "sprechen mit" is one possible translation of "speak to"

Vor 3 Jahren

Pfiff
Pfiff

Hm, maybe, but I disagree. "I am speaking to/with you" usually means that you and I are having a conversation. However, "I speak to the heart" means that my words are aimed at evoking emotion within the heart, which is different. One certainly can't have a conversation with a heart! That is why "Ich spreche mit dem Herz" is not a good translation of "I speak to the heart".

Vor 3 Jahren

Alex-DE-ENG

another possibility would be "ich spreche das Herz an". But in German " ich spreche mit dem Herzen" can have multiple meanings, including the one you mean.

Vor 3 Jahren

Pfiff
Pfiff

Fair enough. Thank you!

Vor 3 Jahren