"Bonus tajpi leteron."

Translation:It would be good to type a letter.

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


Julian8941

Wow it takes only 3 words in Esperanto to say that, when English uses 7.

June 15, 2015

vikungen

This one is also pretty amazing.

June 15, 2015

truelefty

"Bonegus retumi en la kafejego" = It would be really good to surf the Internet in the big café

XD

June 15, 2015

shmeur

You could even turn kafejego into an adverb to get rid of 'en la' => "Bonegus retumi kafejege matene." = It would be really good to surf the Internet in the big café in the morning.

June 22, 2015

truelefty

Lolllll this language is insanely great

June 22, 2015

m.tastic

Wow, that's crazy :O

June 15, 2015

mbalicki

How about using there the word kafumi which Claude Piron in his article Evolution Is Proof of Life mentions as meaning not only “to have a cup of coffee”, but that it also “evokes an atmosphere of friendship, of relaxation, of well-being which other phrases lack entirely”, so try translating that to English. :D

June 24, 2015

Wolf1844

Can you do this with other adjectives?

June 18, 2015

ferrum

Yep. All of 'em.

June 20, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.