1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonus tajpi leteron."

"Bonus tajpi leteron."

Translation:It would be good to type a letter.

June 15, 2015

9 Comments


Julian8941

Wow it takes only 3 words in Esperanto to say that, when English uses 7.


vikungen

This one is also pretty amazing.


kiddo-depido

"Bonegus retumi en la kafejego" = It would be really good to surf the Internet in the big café

XD


shmeur

You could even turn kafejego into an adverb to get rid of 'en la' => "Bonegus retumi kafejege matene." = It would be really good to surf the Internet in the big café in the morning.


kiddo-depido

Lolllll this language is insanely great


m.tastic

Wow, that's crazy :O


mbalicki

How about using there the word kafumi which Claude Piron in his article Evolution Is Proof of Life mentions as meaning not only “to have a cup of coffee”, but that it also “evokes an atmosphere of friendship, of relaxation, of well-being which other phrases lack entirely”, so try translating that to English. :D


Wolf1844

Can you do this with other adjectives?


ferrum

Yep. All of 'em.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.