1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quella ragazza è mia figlia."

"Quella ragazza è mia figlia."

Translation:That girl is my daughter.

October 5, 2013

9 Comments


kbogovic

... and you better watch your moves.

October 5, 2013

sabisteb

Why not "this" instead of that?

February 24, 2014

chatee

Because it would be "Questa" ragazza e' mia figlia

March 5, 2014

rheffner3

why isn't it "la mia figlia" ?

February 3, 2015

pierugofoz

Before possessive adjectives, when referring to a single relative, you drop the definite article (with some exceptions)
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 12, 2015

Suzanne06-

Thank you. I wondered that too.

April 14, 2017

PHScanes

Quello è il mio futuro suocero

November 27, 2015

pierugofoz

You can say: "quello è il mio futuro suocero" or "quello è mio suocero".
the article is needed if the singular noun indicating a kinship is preceded by an adjective

November 27, 2015

Mindyyy99

I couldn't hear her say the last word

November 4, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.