"Are you full?"

Translation:Sen tok musun?

3 years ago

10 Comments


juliacooper

why musin and not misin?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

4-way vowel harmony applies to question particles (mi/mı/mu/mü/etc), so you have u's in musun because they come after the o in tok. (If you missed vowel harmony, it's introduced here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative )

3 years ago

juliacooper

of course! Its so obvious now, thanks for pointing it out me!!! :)

3 years ago

Anna194298

Why tok musunuz is incorrect?

7 months ago

omer967108

is "Tok musunuz?" not right?

7 months ago

londoncallling

Could you say 'sen mi toksun'?

1 year ago

chrysi2
chrysi2

What does it mean? that you are not hungry?

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Right: it's that you're not hungry. That your stomach is full.

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

why 'sen tok musunuz?' is incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen tok musun" is fine

"Siz tok musunuz" is fine

But you cannot mix up these two endings for these difference pronouns :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.