"Are you full?"

Translation:Sen tok musun?

June 15, 2015

10 Comments


juliacooper

why musin and not misin?

June 15, 2015

sainio

4-way vowel harmony applies to question particles (mi/mı/mu/mü/etc), so you have u's in musun because they come after the o in tok. (If you missed vowel harmony, it's introduced here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative )

June 15, 2015

juliacooper

of course! Its so obvious now, thanks for pointing it out me!!! :)

June 15, 2015

Anna194298

Why tok musunuz is incorrect?

April 21, 2018

omer967108

is "Tok musunuz?" not right?

April 23, 2018

Rowanberry.

It should be right, -uz only adds formality/plurality.

April 19, 2019

EsfanDiars

Why Toksun mu İs not right?

June 24, 2019

londoncallling

Could you say 'sen mi toksun'?

June 10, 2017

chrysi2

What does it mean? that you are not hungry?

August 6, 2017

sainio

Right: it's that you're not hungry. That your stomach is full.

August 6, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.