1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you full?"

"Are you full?"

Translation:Sen tok musun?

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


juliacooper

why musin and not misin?


sainio

4-way vowel harmony applies to question particles (mi/mı/mu/mü/etc), so you have u's in musun because they come after the o in tok. (If you missed vowel harmony, it's introduced here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative )


juliacooper

of course! Its so obvious now, thanks for pointing it out me!!! :)


EsfanDiars

Why Toksun mu İs not right?


Anna194298

Why tok musunuz is incorrect?


omer967108

is "Tok musunuz?" not right?


Rowanberry.

It should be right, -uz only adds formality/plurality.


AkramNimer

Can we say dolu instead of tok


londoncallling

Could you say 'sen mi toksun'?


chrysi2

What does it mean? that you are not hungry?


sainio

Right: it's that you're not hungry. That your stomach is full.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.