"Li kutime tagmanĝas je tagmezo."

Translation:He usually eats lunch at noon.

3 years ago

20 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Anyone know where "kutime" comes from? I am having difficulty remembering this word.

2 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

It comes from the French coutume. The same French word (more precisely, the Old French version of it) gave rise to English custom.

So custom and kutimo are cognates through French; and you can try to remember kutime as an equivalent of customarily.

2 years ago

Dekker67

why not: "around noon" - "je" can be replaced by many prepositions...

3 years ago

vikungen

Report it.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, "je" decidedly means "at" here, not "around." If it was reported, I hope the course authors did not add it as a valid translation. "Je" is "undefined" but that does not mean "vague." What it means is that it's the preposition to use when the relationship between the words is not covered by some of the more literal prepositions in the language. When we say "at" this time in English, there's no logical reason to say "at". That's just what we do. "Dinner is at six" is no more logical than "diner is under six". "Je" is meant to cover those situations where national languages choose prepositions by convention rather than by logic.

2 years ago

Klinpo
Klinpo

Please explain me the diference between je, en, cxe.

2 years ago

blovemaple

Mi kutime matenmangxas je tagmezo.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ankaux mi - cxar mi laboras vespere.

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

This reminds me of a fun sentence we say in Brazil, something like "On Sundays the lunch gets ready at dinner" ("No domingo o almoço sai na janta" - because we often wake up and start making lunch late on Sundays), which I think it's even funnier in Esperanto (Dimanĉe tagmanĝo pretiĝas je vespermanĝo).

1 year ago

-Goca-
-Goca-

Why not:

"Usually he is having lunch at noon."?

1 year ago

matteoosh
matteoosh

I would also suggest: "He is usually having lunch at noon." ;) But that's the same.

1 year ago

Snugglesworth

Can meztago also be used as noon?

2 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

No. You can find it on the Internet, but these usages are erroneous - none of the reputed dictionaries confirm that this word exists.

More importantly, this word does not follow the patterns of word formation in Eo, where the head of the compound word is found at the end. If this word existed in Eo, it would mean something like 'the day of the middle', which doesn't exactly make sense.

2 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

Hump day!

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Meztago would be a kind of day - a day defined by it's middle-ness, I suppose.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Merkredo? Merkredo estas la tago en la mezo de la semajno.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

La tago en la mezo de la semajno estas meza. Do "meza tago" - ne "meztago."

1 year ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Why did I get dine as an answer?

I forgot to specify lunch and wrote "He usually eats at noon." This scored as wrong, no surprise. The surprise was that the answer Duo suggested was "He usually dines at noon." Wouldn't dine mean eat dinner, not eat lunch?

1 year ago

lion_herzen
lion_herzen

why not "cxe tagmezo"?

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Cxe" means "close to" -- or by extention "at the home of." It's not normally used in time expressions.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.