1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you young?"

"Are you young?"

Translation:Küçük müsün?

June 15, 2015

16 Comments


Leila_brn

why not "genç müsün" ?


juliacooper

why cannot i say "küçük misin?"


Ektoraskan

"misin" has 4 forms

mısın, misin, musun, müsün

Küçük has "ü". And you have the "ü" option: müsün. Make the vowels as similar as possible.


juliacooper

wait, like vowel harmony? :)


miacomet

Wait...my friend and I jokingly type "yöp" because it sounds more like that to us than "yep". But is "yöp" actually used in Turkish?


Ektoraskan

Nöp! It's not used in Turkish.


miacomet

Ööps! Good to know anyways. :)


sarah182335

It is accourding to previous word if it contains: A/ı---》mısın E/i---》misin O/u---》 musun Ö/ü--》müsün.


ZARAH813

What is the meaning of "young" ? Küçük or Genç


Bernard892007

Why is genc misin incorrect


Humaira4512

Why genç is not accepted??


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you young?" Translation: Küçük müsün?

&

Genç misin?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


arf957392

Turkish language=Genç misiniz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.