1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to the subway?"

"Are you going to the subway?"

Translation:Metroya gidiyor musunuz?

June 15, 2015

12 Comments


Fritzelche1

Would the sentence "Metroya mı gidiyorsun?" possible too? If not, what's the difference?


ainjibi

did you get an answer to this ?


Vogelvrij

Can't you say: do you go to the subway?


sainio

"Gidiyor" is in the present continuous tense in Turkish, so that's why it's getting the present continuous in English. (I think "do you go?" would be "gider misiniz?")


Vogelvrij

Okay... But what is the difference in meaning, I still don't really get that? Both describe the process that at moment A you are not at the metro and moment B you will be, right? (my native language doesn't have this difference in a sentence like this...)


sainio

In English, "are you going?" is asking if you're going there right now. "Do you go?" is asking if you go there habitually -- for instance, do you go to the subway every day?

Turkish makes a similar distinction between the present continuous and the simple present (officially called the Aorist), but there are some differences, too. A lot of them are explained in Ektoraskan's excellent post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253


Saar198035

I still struggle with the whole mi/mu thing... Can you say; metroya gidiyorsun? What is the difference? Thx


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Saar

I still struggle with the whole mi/mu thing... Can you say; metroya gidiyorsun? What is the difference? Thx

"Are you going to the subway?" Translation: Metroya gidiyor musunuz?

You can say this;

Metroya gidiyor --> "he/she/it is going to the subway/metro."

The question particle at the end of the Turkish answer then asks --> "are you?"

You need to separate the verb from the question particle;

Gitmek (verb) --> "to go."

Detach the infinitive suffix -mek --> becomes, "git."

Git --> "go."

In Turkish, there are certain consonants that are replaced by other letters when suffixes are added to them. When we add a suffix to word that ends in "p/ç/t/k" and the consonant has a vowel both before and after it, the consonant will change:

p ➨ b

ç ➨ c

t ➨ d

k ➨ ğ/g

Easier to pronounce & speak.

It becomes; gid + -i accusative case suffix + -yor present tense personal ending.

t ➨ d

Gidiyor --> "is going."

Now you add the question particle to the sentence not the word;

Gidiyor musun? --> "are you going?"

I hope this helps?

Thank you.


Papoushi

"metroya gidiyor mu" why its wrong?


Paul347263

That would be...is he going to the subway...


ShaunBigredbus

Why not 'metroya gidiyor mısın ?'


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you going to the subway?" Translation: Metroya gidiyor musunuz?

&

Metroya gidiyor musun?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.