"Are you going to the subway?"

Translation:Metroya gidiyor musunuz?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Vogelvrij
Vogelvrij

Can't you say: do you go to the subway?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Gidiyor" is in the present continuous tense in Turkish, so that's why it's getting the present continuous in English. (I think "do you go?" would be "gider misiniz?")

3 years ago

Vogelvrij
Vogelvrij

Okay... But what is the difference in meaning, I still don't really get that? Both describe the process that at moment A you are not at the metro and moment B you will be, right? (my native language doesn't have this difference in a sentence like this...)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

In English, "are you going?" is asking if you're going there right now. "Do you go?" is asking if you go there habitually -- for instance, do you go to the subway every day?

Turkish makes a similar distinction between the present continuous and the simple present (officially called the Aorist), but there are some differences, too. A lot of them are explained in Ektoraskan's excellent post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.