"MiunuafojerenkontislinenPollando."

Translation:I met him for the first time in Poland.

3 years ago

20 Comments


TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Does this mean, "I met him for the {first time in Poland}," meaning that the speaker met someone in Poland for the first time, but may have already met him somewhere else before, or, "I {met him for the first time} in Poland," meaning that the two met for the very first time, and it just happened to be in Poland? I'm pretty sure it can mean either… Apparently even Esperanto has some ambiguity issues. :/

3 years ago

timwe
timwe

Well, yea. There are other conlangs for that.

Esperanto is easy to learn and an attempt on political neutrality — though one can argue those things to be mainly true within the european/western context. Being agglutinative it is at least more expressive than english.

If you want to be able to express without syntactic ambiguity, you could look at Lojban. It has a grammar based on predicate logic and is perhaps one of the next most spoken conlangs – with some gap – after esperanto. But it's probably also a bit harder to learn too. However, if there was a duolingo course i'd totally go for it.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Oh, I know all about Lojban. I've been a conlanger/conlang-enthusiast for years… I've read up on all of the popular conlangs and become familiar with all their names. In fact, I recently started to learn Ceqli, which is an offshoot of Lojban. :)

3 years ago

timwe
timwe

Ha, that's actually pretty awesome. :D

3 years ago

bigi37
bigi37

I think that your second interpretation is the most reasonable, and the first interpretation would be something like:

Tio estis la unua fojo, ke mi renkontis lin en Pollando.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It is not ambiguous. The adverb modifies "renkontis" so it is the meeting with him that is occured for the first time in a location whicb happened to be Poland.

1 year ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Can renkonti refer to both meeting a person you never knew before, and meeting up with someone you already know?

2 years ago

Leon890347

I don't know, but my guess would be yes, otherwise the »unuafoje« would be superfluous.

4 months ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

How would say for the very first time in Eo?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Maybe something like tute unuafoje?

3 years ago

Dekker67

Isn't that proper english? --> I met him the first time in Poland.

3 years ago

gyeowell
gyeowell

Yes, that's good English. We normally say we met someone "for the first time" when it's the first time we ever met them. They are a new acquaintance. However, we could say, "Last Sunday, I met him the first time for breakfast, then the second time in the evening." We wouldn't use "for" in those instances. If you said you met him the first time in Poland, I'd be expecting you to tell me where you met him next.

3 years ago

invernessie

In order for that phrasing in English to make sense, you would have to write --> I met him FOR the first time in Poland. Hope that makes things clearer!

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

While I agree that that's the more common/typical phrasing, I still think it's technically alright (if rather marked) without the "for".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think it's technically correct, but it sounds kinda strange/unusual to me. However, unless I'm wrong about it being technically correct (although I'm fluent, English is not my native language), you could still report it for inclusion, I'd say.

3 years ago

Dekker67

I am no native either... maybe someone else can clarify

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I'm almost certain, though... but yes, it would be good to have feedback from a native.

3 years ago

bobandnoo
bobandnoo

It didn't go well.

2 years ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

"Unuafoje" looks like "une fois" in French, i.e. "once". Without thinking, I automatically assumed the sentence meant "I met him in Poland once".

Kiel oni povas diri "once" Esperante? Nur "unue"?

10 months ago

Brian_Batch

I don’t think the moderators correct errors anymore when they are submitted to them. “1st” is not a word, but it’s in the “correct” answer! Stupid.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.