1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Området har mange bruer."

"Området har mange bruer."

Translation:The area has many bridges.

June 15, 2015

7 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

Why does it not like my translation of "området" as "the district"?


Deliciae
Mod

Now it does. :)


MisterTipp

Wow, so many bridges


[deactivated user]

    Why does it change from bro (singular) to bruer (plurarl)?


Deliciae
    Mod

    There isn't a vowel change, but rather two spelling variations of the same word.

    You can use "bro/broer" or "bru/bruer", but mixing the two would not be advised.


David-HT

    Neighbourhood is marked as wrong; is there a better word for this? Thanks!


haha.18

    What's the word for surrounding. I guessed it wrong.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.