1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo già parecchia fame."

"Abbiamo già parecchia fame."

Translation:We are already very hungry.

October 5, 2013

32 Comments


gsgalli

Parecchio, molto, troppo... How to know when to use them?


AngelodeMa8

I used "We are already pretty hungry". So, yeah, when use which word?


antomol

We already have a lot of hunger.


italiaoo

Grrr... just before I translated "Ho troppo sale" as "It is too salty." I lost a heart. So I thought I should play it safe here and translate the noun "fame" as a noun "hunger" and said "We have already quite a lot of hunger." which cost me a heart. (strange English, I agree, but it is more litteral, and more litteral translations are usually the way we are trained here).

What about a hint that tells me "translate litttteral here please" or "translate in a good way here please"?


lamosca.24

when you're talking about something meterial (salt; suger; car; etc..) the letteral traslation is okay.. but otherwise (when it's about non material stuff, like: to be hungry; to be cold; to be thirsty; etc) you have to translate the italian verb (to have) with the english (to be). So "abbiamo molte scarpe" --> "we have many shoes" BUT "abbiamo fame" --> "we are hungry"............. i hope it helps ;-)


xyphax

to be or not to be, that is the question :-D


xyphax

24th fly, thank you so much for this clear explanation, I will never struggle with this again! Have a lingot :-)


julesetjulie

why don't they say "siamo gia parecchie fame"?


Master_Katarn

Been wondering this myself.


roman2095

In Italian you "have" a lot of sensations rather than "are" them. You say ho fame, ho sete, ho paura, ho freddo, ho caldo (I am hungry, thirsty, afraid, cold, hot) instead of sono fame, sono sete, sono paura, sono freddo, sono caldo when referring to your sensations.


StephanieB333564

Thanks. We have sensations. We are not the being of sensations. Very logical!


Debra233927

Along these same lines, we ARE not 10 years old, we HAVE 10 years on this planet. ;)


lukediluke

the very really isn't necessary, is it?


JoeJacoby1

"We're already pretty hungry " doesn't work?


dbpackers

No, and I was pretty sure that it meant "pretty" ans not "very".


kahenani

and here I thought "we already have quite a bit of hunger" was referring to the world hunger situation. What was I thinking???


akoakini

We are already very hungry. my answer


MariaIramendy

We already have a lot of hunger is not accepted. Why?


AnthonyDiNome0

is this correct'" we already have a lot of hunger"


MariaIramendy

Where the word very comes from? parecchio means quite a lot, lots, much. Would DL please review this?


KT84222

So parecchia means very?


Mark404357

Why is it parecchia and not parecchie?


MariaIramendy

Is there anyone capable of saying where the English word very comes from? Is it invented?


bucci_p

Parechhia be replaced by "davvero" here, right?


[deactivated user]

    “we already are very hungry” The given correct answer. omg, Who writes these English ( not English ) phrases. Might be gramattically correct, but grammar books dont talk, ie No one would ever say this.


MariaIramendy

    It is frustrating to have to accept the word very without explanation. Who's the one that translated this sentence?


lamosca.24

    what about: "we are very hungry yet"?


Giozy

    "Yet" should be use only in negative sentences like if I said "We are not hungry yet" which in italian would be "Non abbiamo ancora fame".


lamosca.24

    yup thanks. I was sure of it because because a friend of mine, who's american, told me that in the affermative form yet takes the same meaning of already.


ClaudioCos1

    We are already starving, couldn't be accepted as correct?


Ariaflame

    starving is 'affamato'


SeanBaker1973

    It seems like, "We're already plenty hungry." should have been accepted.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.