1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. " Irgendwie sind sie anders."

" Irgendwie sind sie anders."

Translation:Somehow they are different.

October 5, 2013

20 Comments


Kimiphilic

What's wrong with "They are different somehow"?


Catweasel

It should be accepted IMO. I did the same thing, Time to hit the report button.


OgnjenG.

Same, and I have reported it...


WaylandCharlie

The sound is broken -- I hear nothing


Kim.lernt.gern

Same. 7 Januar 2020.


kacerik

My answer: somehow you are different

CORRECT SOLUTION: Somehow they are different.

ach...


Katherle

"Sie" can only mean "they" in this sentence. If it meant "you", it would have to be capitalized.

Irgendwie sind sie anders. = Somehow they are different.

Irgendwie sind Sie anders. = Soemehow you are different.

Irgendwie ist sie anders. = Somehow she is different.


kacerik

damn it, you are right, thanks :)


Xanellus

"Sie" instead of "sie" is only written in letters. You only capitalise a formal "Sie" and informal "Du" in letters (which most Germans -like me- hardly do). In a book you would commonly read "Irgendwie sind sie anders." e.g. as part of a dialogue.

So the bottom line is, that the translation "Somehow you are different." is absolutely plausible.


Katherle

Not quite. Unlike "du", "Sie" in the sense of "you" is capitalised everywhere, no matter if it's a letter, direct speech, an advertisement or some other text.

And you don't have to take my word for it, BTW ;-) https://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/Gross-oder-Kleinschreibung-von-sieSie

The fact that many people make spelling errors doesn't make these errors right. Similarly, many native English speakers write things like: "I should of come" (instead of: "I should have come") or confuse the spellings for "ei" and "ie". Still wrong, even if many people use these spellings.


Edem777

i would say verschiedene instead?


Ly_Mar

It would be a good translation for the English sentence (except it's “verschieden”, no final -e) , however it would mean something else than the original German sentence:

  • sie sind verschieden” = “they are different (from one another)”

  • sie sind anders” = “they are different (from something else assumed to be similar)”

In other words: “verschieden” = internal difference; “anders” = external difference.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Somehow you are changed" wrong?


Katherle

    In this sentence, "sie" doesn't mean "you [formal]" because it's not written with an upper-case "s", i.e. it's "sie" and not "Sie" (see my previous explanation below).

    Also, "anders" actually means "different", and not "changed". While there are some contexts in which "different" and "changed" can be used as synonyms, that's not necessarily the case – for example, the sentence could just mean that they are different from somebody else.


    [deactivated user]

      Danke. Ein/Eine Lingot für Milchkaffe von mir.


Caldas94

      Can this sentence not mean "anyway you are different"?


bellasibella

      Somehow are they different. Is what it translates but again German is always backwards in translation.


Ly_Mar

      Irgendwie’ can sometimes be translated as ‘anyway’ (in the sense ‘in some way or another’), but not in this sense. It is better to think of ‘irgendwie’ as ‘somehow’, that is much closer in meaning and usage.


bellasibella

      Why do they have to switch the word they and are in the sentence sounds like it would be a question. Why not “ irgendwie sie sind anders”. ? Instead of irgendwie sind sie anders. It just reads as a question.


Ly_Mar

      It sounds like a question to the English ear, but to the German ear what matters is not the position of the subject relative to the verb, but the absolute position of the verb in the clause, namely: in declarative main clauses the verb has to be in second position always; if the first position is occupied by anything else but the subject, then the subject must go after the verb. In yes-or-no questions, the verb comes first, before anything else. The corresponding question to this statement would for example be: ‘sind sie irgendwie anders?’.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.