"Моя ковбаса і мій бутерброд з ковбасою."

Translation:My sausage and my sandwich with sausage.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


Myron1313

While I understand that the literal translation is sandwich with sausage, why was "sausage sandwich" marked wrong? In my area of the US, we would, for the most part, only say "... sandwich with sausage" if sausage was not the primary ingredient of the sandwich.

June 15, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

I recommend trying to understand the limits of technology. Try to translate things more literally. It's really hard to prepare for every possible way of saying something. I guess I do see what you mean with this one though.

December 13, 2015

tomekico

Reported.

June 29, 2015

Caterpillarman

Because the sentence didn't really mean, "Sausage Sandwich" it just meant "Sausage with Sandwich". I thought this was a weird one as well...

October 27, 2015

btopps

Why is it necessary to say "sandwich with A sausage" instead of just "sandwich with sausage"?

July 10, 2016

Telisa7

Both are accepted now.

August 25, 2017

RafaelRama255483

I would like to know why the first sausage is genitive and the second goes from acusative or nominative to instrumental? Its really giving me a "knot". Its like, the first one is "my" (specific) or "any" sausage in this world full of sausages :-) (but its моя - i mean: shouldnt be specific?). The second one, ok, its my specific sausage that combined "with" something turns from acusative or nominative to instrumental.

April 5, 2017

JakeMcGrat2

The first sausage is in nominative and the second one is in instrumental because the "with" forces it.

August 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.