"Моя ковбаса і мій бутерброд з ковбасою."

Translation:My sausage and my sandwich with a sausage.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Myron1313

While I understand that the literal translation is sandwich with sausage, why was "sausage sandwich" marked wrong? In my area of the US, we would, for the most part, only say "... sandwich with sausage" if sausage was not the primary ingredient of the sandwich.

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

I recommend trying to understand the limits of technology. Try to translate things more literally. It's really hard to prepare for every possible way of saying something. I guess I do see what you mean with this one though.

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

Reported.

3 years ago

Caterpillarman

Because the sentence didn't really mean, "Sausage Sandwich" it just meant "Sausage with Sandwich". I thought this was a weird one as well...

3 years ago

btopps
btoppsPlus

Why is it necessary to say "sandwich with A sausage" instead of just "sandwich with sausage"?

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Both are accepted now.

1 year ago

RafaelRama255483

I would like to know why the first sausage is genitive and the second goes from acusative or nominative to instrumental? Its really giving me a "knot". Its like, the first one is "my" (specific) or "any" sausage in this world full of sausages :-) (but its моя - i mean: shouldnt be specific?). The second one, ok, its my specific sausage that combined "with" something turns from acusative or nominative to instrumental.

1 year ago

JakeMcGrat2

The first sausage is in nominative and the second one is in instrumental because the "with" forces it.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.