1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En la mondon venis nova sent…

"En la mondon venis nova sento."

Translation:Into the world came a new feeling.

June 15, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    ...Tra la mondo iras forta voko...


CeciliaCachemira

    ...Per flugiloj de facila vento...


Deus.Bacchus

    Nun de loko flugu gxi al loko...


rtPO9

    Ne al glavo sangon soifanta


McAlkis_11

    Ĝi la homan tiras familion


Dany_Lewin

    Al la mond' eterne militanta


Yevhenii778469

    Ĝi promesas sanktan harmonion


NebelLeben

    Mi volas nun kanti :)


Guzzler829

    I really don't understand this sentence. I mean, I get the literal translation, there's not trouble there, but what on earth does it mean? Or rather, what into the earth does it mean?


bigbaddie

    its the lyrics to "la espero." the esperanto anthem. it means like a peace is coming to the world


Guzzler829

    Interesting. Thanks for the clarification.


-Draoi-

    https://alsuti.xyz/4Jbp2tW6e.JPG

    Wat


salivanto

    I just checked with the course admins. It looks like it hadn't been corrected. It has been corrected now.

    Reminder to those reading along -- when you see a wrong translation like this, be sure to report it using the "report a problem" button. Include as much information as possible. When you report them in the discussion threads, they can sit for months if they're found at all (like this one.)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.