"En la mondon venis nova sento."

Translation:Into the world came a new feeling.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    ...Tra la mondo iras forta voko...

    May 18, 2016

CeciliaCachemira

    ...Per flugiloj de facila vento...

    May 19, 2016

Deus.Bacchus

    Nun de loko flugu gxi al loko...

    May 17, 2017

rtPO9

    Ne al glavo sangon soifanta

    March 27, 2018

McAlkis_11

    Ĝi la homan tiras familion

    July 15, 2018

Dany_Lewin

    Al la mond' eterne militanta

    August 23, 2018

NebelLeben

    Mi volas nun kanti :)

    March 23, 2016

Guzzler829

    I really don't understand this sentence. I mean, I get the literal translation, there's not trouble there, but what on earth does it mean? Or rather, what into the earth does it mean?

    October 8, 2018

bigbaddie

    its the lyrics to "la espero." the esperanto anthem. it means like a peace is coming to the world

    August 2, 2019

Guzzler829

    Interesting. Thanks for the clarification.

    August 5, 2019

-Draoi-

    https://alsuti.xyz/4Jbp2tW6e.JPG

    Wat

    March 15, 2016

salivanto

    I just checked with the course admins. It looks like it hadn't been corrected. It has been corrected now.

    Reminder to those reading along -- when you see a wrong translation like this, be sure to report it using the "report a problem" button. Include as much information as possible. When you report them in the discussion threads, they can sit for months if they're found at all (like this one.)

    May 18, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.