"Sou uma mulher."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 28, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marisaolivia

the woman speaking in portuguese speaks too fast!!!

December 28, 2012

aussie97

No...I think fast is good because a native will only speak even faster! :)

April 10, 2013

s3xandch0c0late

and her 'r' sounds like a French's lol

January 5, 2013

languagepotato

it doesn't sound like a french r, it sounds basically like any european r besides the french/german one and the english one

January 7, 2013

Rodrigoo196358

Actually, in portuguese the r can be pronounced in many ways depending the state...In some places, the final r and when a syllable ends with an r it even sounds like the english r...

January 18, 2018

MrCROWND

Eu - sou

Tu - és (not used in Brazil, but used in Portugal)

Ele/Ela/Você - é

Nós - somos

Vós - sois (not used on daily talking, neither in Brazil or in Portugal)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - são

===================

Eu = I

Tu = You (for singular, not used in Brazil, but used in Portugal)

Ele = He

Ela = She

===============

We don't have an equivalent for "it". So, if you want to refer to a thing/neutral noun with a pronoun, you will have to know the gender of the noun in Portuguese. For example:

I bought a bike. It is working well = Eu comprei uma bicicleta. Ela está funcionando bem. (I used "Ela", because "bicicleta" is a feminine noun).

I liked your fan. It is better than mine = Eu gostei do seu ventilador. Ele é melhor do que o meu. (I used "Ele", because "ventilador" is a masculine noun).

==============

Você = You (for singular, used in Brazil, but not used in Portugal) |

Nós = We

Vós = You (for plural, not used in both countries, as said before)

Eles = They (for plural when there are only masculine things/persons or at least ONE masculine thing/person)

For example:

If there are 15 boys, I must refer to them as "Eles". If there are 14 boys and 1 girl, I must refer to them as "Eles", even if there is one girl there. If there are 14 girls and 1 boy, I must refer to them as "Eles", even if there is only one boy.

Elas = They (for plural when there are only feminine things/persons). If there's at least one masculine thing/person, you can't use "Elas", as said before.

For example:

If there are 5 girls talking over there, I must refer to them as "Elas". Elas estão conversando ali = They are talking over there.

Vocês = You (for plural, used in both countries, Brazil and Portugal).

======================

For further information about verb SER, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15741172

March 12, 2017

kuli

i thought "mulher" means either "woman,lady,wife"...why is it wrong to translate "Sou uma mulher" to english as "I am a lady"?

February 28, 2013

TommyOl

Because "mulher" in portuguese means woman, lady would be translated as "senhora", "senhorita" or even "dama" like a title or something more formal, btw the english word "lady" is used in portuguese to say that you are well educated or classy. exemple: "Essa mulher é uma lady, ela nunca se rebaixaria ao seu nível" = "This woman is a lady she would never demote herself to your level" But your concept is still right

March 24, 2013

Horace_G

I wonder whether there is a real difference in pronunciation between sou and só?

April 19, 2013

Camila_1712

"sou" is identical to the word "soul" in English, and "só" sounds like the "o" in the word "popular".

May 20, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

So there is no "I" in Portuguese ?

March 23, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

You can hide the subject pronoun in Portuguese.

I = Eu

Eu sou bonito = Sou bonito. ( I am beautiful)

Nós somos legais = Somos legais (We're cool)

June 23, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the pronunciation correct? It sounds like soma mulher phonetically.

February 16, 2017

_Peyton22

Someone correct me if I am wrong but in Spanish words are pronounced syllable by syllable rather than letter by letter. So if a word ends with a vowel or sound that the next word begins with than they say it together, thus making Sou uma muhler sound like souma muhler

May 20, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.