1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bisiklete binmek istiyorum."

"Bisiklete binmek istiyorum."

Translation:I would like to ride a bike.

June 15, 2015

39 Comments


Shahrazad26

Why is "istiyorum" translated as "I would like"?


ibrahimsamirk

Would like and want have the same meaning in Turkish.


Shahrazad26

Is there no subjunctive tense?


AlexinNotTurkey

No in terms of wanting. Turkish doesn't use the conditional/subjunctive tenses to be more polite.


Ektoraskan

We use aorist instead. İsterim / ister misiniz? are politer than istiyorum / istiyor musunuz?.


Shahrazad26

But it does use the subjunctive for other reasons? Like if I want to say "I would go if I could"? Or is that the conditional?


Ektoraskan

"I would go if I could" can in theory be said both in subjunctive and in conditional.

  • Subj: Gidebileydim, giderdim.
  • Cond: Gidebilse(ydi)m, giderdim.

But the subjunctive is dying in Turkish. It's mainly used in dialects, and in certain subordinate clauses, like: "Sebze ye ki iyileşesin." (Eat vegetables so that you get better.) But even in these cases, the imperative has started to prevail: "Sebze ye ki iyileş." - So really, just forget about the subjunctive for now.


spikypsyche

... bisikletime binmek istiyorum?


Ektoraskan

It's correct, but not the exact translation.


spikypsyche

Freddie Mercury would disagree.


Keith_Bowes

Am I missing something? Why is the dative used here?


mizinamo

Because you get onto a horse (ata binmek) in order to ride it - so when the verb was widened to include things such as bicycles, it's still more like "getting onto the bicycle, mounting the bicycle".


Keith_Bowes

Yeah, it would seem to be like "to the bicycle", but it's strange, because it seems logical that you'd use the accusative for the bicycle and the dative for where you're going.


Ektoraskan

Except, you can't include the information about your destination within the same clause as "binmek". This verb isn't used for talking about where you're going.

So a sentence like "I rode my bicycle to the school," would be rendered, in Turkish, as "I got onto my bike and went to the school."

Bisikletime bindim ve okula gittim. (Or: Bisikletime binip okula gittim.)


mohammed339347

Could youplz explain more about ;binip;


v.ivanov

it's like 'having done something, I did something else'


bellapiko

also why is there no bir = a - a bike. Sorry brain freeze!


AlexinNotTurkey

Unless you use an adjective, bir is optional :)


turkey1260

"I like to ride a bicycle" is wrong. Why?


mizinamo

I like = beğeniyorum, hoşuma gidiyor

I would like = istiyorum


turkey1260

Thanks. But I do not understand why there is the conditional "would". So I would like" is the same as "I want". ?


mizinamo

"I would like" is used as a polite synonym for "I want".

"I want some tea." is direct and sounds a little rude. "I would like some tea." is less direct (it doesn't, literally, speak about wanting) and is considered more polite. The meaning is effectively the same, though: "would like" conventionally means "want".


bellapiko

I put - I want to ride the bike (wrong answer) so how would you say the bike ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing translation, it has been added.


Mcav75

That's "I want".


Yomalyn

"I want" is also accepted.


Mcav75

Bicycle should work too


Yomalyn

"bicycle" is also accepted


Betl361835

No, it isn't!


BMY691

'I wanna drive a bicycle ' why is this wrong?!


mizinamo

turkey1260 already mentioned that "drive" is the wrong verb for using a bicycle in English.

Another problem is "wanna", which is a spelling that's too colloquial for this course. In standard written English, you should use "want to", even if many people pronounce that "wanna" in casual, everyday language.


turkey1260

Using a bike is to ride a bike. It's a fixed expression. You can have a look into a dictionary.


rancbar

"I like to ride a bike" why is this wrong? It seems to be correct.


mizinamo

istemek is to want to do something, not to like doing something.

You could use "would like", which is a polite alternative for "want", but not simply "like".


Oleg_499

why 'I want to' is wrong? I do not know from what situation this sentence was taken.


mizinamo

why 'I want to' is wrong?

What was your entire answer?


Betl361835

Why is "bicycle" not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.