"Bisiklete binmek istiyorum."

Translation:I would like to ride a bike.

3 years ago

33 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

... bisikletime binmek istiyorum?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's correct, but not the exact translation.

3 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Freddie Mercury would disagree.

3 years ago

juliacooper

came here to say what you said. thank you :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gWJ8_B9BVxo

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "istiyorum" translated as "I would like"?

2 years ago

ibrahimsamirk

Would like and want have the same meaning in Turkish.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is there no subjunctive tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No in terms of wanting. Turkish doesn't use the conditional/subjunctive tenses to be more polite.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

We use aorist instead. İsterim / ister misiniz? are politer than istiyorum / istiyor musunuz?.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

But it does use the subjunctive for other reasons? Like if I want to say "I would go if I could"? Or is that the conditional?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"I would go if I could" can in theory be said both in subjunctive and in conditional.

  • Subj: Gidebileydim, giderdim.
  • Cond: Gidebilse(ydi)m, giderdim.

But the subjunctive is dying in Turkish. It's mainly used in dialects, and in certain subordinate clauses, like: "Sebze ye ki iyileşesin." (Eat vegetables so that you get better.) But even in these cases, the imperative has started to prevail: "Sebze ye ki iyileş." - So really, just forget about the subjunctive for now.

2 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Am I missing something? Why is the dative used here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because you get onto a horse (ata binmek) in order to ride it - so when the verb was widened to include things such as bicycles, it's still more like "getting onto the bicycle, mounting the bicycle".

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Yeah, it would seem to be like "to the bicycle", but it's strange, because it seems logical that you'd use the accusative for the bicycle and the dative for where you're going.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Except, you can't include the information about your destination within the same clause as "binmek". This verb isn't used for talking about where you're going.

So a sentence like "I rode my bicycle to the school," would be rendered, in Turkish, as "I got onto my bike and went to the school."

Bisikletime bindim ve okula gittim. (Or: Bisikletime binip okula gittim.)

3 years ago

mohammed339347

Could youplz explain more about ;binip;

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

it's like 'having done something, I did something else'

1 year ago

bellapiko

also why is there no bir = a - a bike. Sorry brain freeze!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unless you use an adjective, bir is optional :)

3 years ago

bellapiko

I put - I want to ride the bike (wrong answer) so how would you say the bike ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing translation, it has been added.

3 years ago

turkey1260

"I like to ride a bicycle" is wrong. Why?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I like = beğeniyorum, hoşuma gidiyor

I would like = istiyorum

1 year ago

turkey1260

Thanks. But I do not understand why there is the conditional "would". So I would like" is the same as "I want". ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"I would like" is used as a polite synonym for "I want".

"I want some tea." is direct and sounds a little rude. "I would like some tea." is less direct (it doesn't, literally, speak about wanting) and is considered more polite. The meaning is effectively the same, though: "would like" conventionally means "want".

1 year ago

turkey1260

Thanks.

1 year ago

Mcav75

That's "I want".

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"I want" is also accepted.

1 month ago

Mcav75

Bicycle should work too

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"bicycle" is also accepted

1 month ago

BMY691
BMY691

'I wanna drive a bicycle ' why is this wrong?!

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

turkey1260 already mentioned that "drive" is the wrong verb for using a bicycle in English.

Another problem is "wanna", which is a spelling that's too colloquial for this course. In standard written English, you should use "want to", even if many people pronounce that "wanna" in casual, everyday language.

8 months ago

turkey1260

Using a bike is to ride a bike. It's a fixed expression. You can have a look into a dictionary.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.