"O menino seu tigre."

Translation:The boy gives his tiger away.

10/5/2013, 10:21:23 AM

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


min_che

what a ridiculous sentence

10/5/2013, 10:21:23 AM

m.spalatin

maybe he has a toy tiger.

10/8/2013, 10:24:35 PM

ThanKwee

Right. There's a fund-raiser for needy children and the boy gives his tiger (stuffed animal)

10/27/2013, 8:42:25 PM

Philippe_Ch

In that case (due to context) the portuguese would be "O menino dona seu tigre" or whatever verb there is for donate or "give away" ¿Don't you think? Just asking.

1/10/2014, 12:20:19 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

the verb to donate is "doar". Then it would be "o menino doa seu tigre". Yes, it works better for charity, but as you said, we have no context, so you can use dar ("o menino dá seu tigre (como doação) às vítimas..." Hope it helps.

1/10/2014, 12:48:40 AM

Philippe_Ch

Helped a lot. Thanks.

1/10/2014, 5:06:26 AM

ThanKwee

Well, you're asking the wrong person. I'm just barely learning to speak Portuguese. Paulenrique or Davu could clarify.

1/10/2014, 12:23:40 AM

suareja

I wrote "The boy gives the tiger away", which seems like a sensible thing to do, particularly as tigers grow up, what with the meat prices and all, but Duolingo didn't accept it. Apparently the boy just gives it.

2/1/2014, 12:00:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, to give away = dar embora.

2/1/2014, 1:20:41 PM

ChrisGull

However, in English, this sentence is incomplete if you just say "he gives his [something]". He has to give it to somebody or give it away. There is no such thing as "the boy gives his tiger".

2/26/2014, 3:41:26 AM

djbrazzy

Yes there is, "What does the boy give to charity?", "The boy gives his tiger." It's an entirely acceptable english sentence.

8/14/2014, 7:23:01 AM

satwita
Plus

I agree that "giving away" sounds better. But Duolingo also accepts "The boy is giving his tiger," which would make sense only as an answer to a question,"What is the boy giving to the zoo?" "The boy is giving his tiger."

9/25/2014, 4:25:47 PM

djeidot

wow never heard of "dar embora" before :S

2/1/2014, 5:08:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hehe..one more difference between BR-PT and PT-PT

2/1/2014, 5:21:24 PM

Danmoller
Mod

I have never heard "dar embora" either....

1/9/2017, 3:33:24 PM

tyedye67

I wrote "the boy gives away his tiger" and it was accepted.

12/8/2014, 7:13:36 AM

kathryn.de.sousa

I kind of like these sentences where the imagination can run wild.

10/16/2013, 10:00:18 PM

just_gabe

Why? I have 2 leopards, 3 lions and a couple of rinos, just casual pets, why is the sentence so weird? :p

1/3/2014, 9:32:33 PM

SariahLily

It's the lack of object. What does he give his tiger? Or does he give his tiger away? I genuinely don't understand what "The boy gives his tiger" is supposed to mean.

7/31/2014, 12:52:03 PM

satwita
Plus

The maharaji is giving his elephant to the new zoo. What is his son giving? "The boy is giving his tiger." In this case the object (direct) is the tiger. But we are most used to having tiger as an indirect object: The boy gives his tiger milk every morning. In this case milk is the object, and tiger is the indirect object. (i.e. can also be written as The boy gives milk to his tiger every morning.")

9/25/2014, 4:30:54 PM

amberae3

COULD NOT AGREE MORE. Who comes up with this stuff? I appreciate learning the language for free, but couldn't we learn stuff people would actually say???

11/2/2014, 6:07:01 PM

satwita
Plus

I understand your frustration, but there's another way of looking at it. If we can understand nonsense sentences like "The bee reads the newspaper," it gives us confidence that we actually understand the words and grammar, and that we aren't just guessing from the context.

11/7/2014, 4:44:44 PM

NiallT

This sentence is worse than your example, though, as it leads to misunderstanding of the phrase. People can read the English as "The boy gives his tiger [something]" or as "the boy gives his tiger [to somone]", but only the second reading is a correct translation of the Portuguese.

Plus, you can read the newspaper every day, but once you give away your tiger, you can't do it again, so the verb tense is wrong.

11/7/2014, 5:13:55 PM

satwita
Plus

I can't think of a situation in which "The boy gives his tiger" could be used in place of the boy gives his tiger SOMETHING. For example, What does the boy give milk to? It doesn't work for me to say "The boy gives his tiger," although you could say "To his tiger," or "The boy gives IT to his tiger." I agree that the tense is problematic, but in Portuguese the simple present is often used instead of the progressive. So an answer to "What is the boy giving to the zoo?" could be "The boy is giving his tiger" which I believe is an acceptable translation for the Portuguese, "O menino dá seu tigre."

The problem for me is not the original Portuguese sentence, but rather the way it is translated in English. But there are quite a few English translations that I am not entirely comfortable with in the Portuguese Duolinguo. Sometimes I think it's just those playful Brazilians messin' with us!

11/7/2014, 10:30:50 PM

NiallT

A) Look at this thread. Plenty of people have clearly made that mistake, regardless of whether you understand why or not

B) Your example is completely made up and equally impossible. You cannot drop the pronoun in English. You either say the full sentence or just a noun phrase. Neither "the boy gives his tiger" or "the boy gives to his tiger" is a valid English sentence. Both are incomplete. Both are "fragments". Fragments are often ambiguous, and therefore a bad idea in language courses.

11/8/2014, 3:35:52 AM

wilde_at_heart

All I can think of is Calvin & Hobbes.

6/30/2014, 3:20:52 AM

TobyBartels

Same here, except that Calvin would never give Hobbes away!

11/17/2014, 6:39:56 AM

pniblack

Imagination aside, these sentences by themselves seem meaningless (at least without any other context). "Seu tigre" is a direct object in this sentence, so it would seem the boy is "giving" or "donating" his tiger (toy or not) ... but to what or whom? It always makes one feel as if one is missing something ...

12/29/2013, 4:01:44 PM

mastakhan

Clearly, they meant to use come instead of da here. O menino come seu tigre. We forgive you, Duolingo.

3/25/2014, 3:23:53 AM

portocheeze

How do you know that seu is "his" rather than "your"?

5/25/2014, 11:20:02 PM

SariahLily

Generally, if a subject has been introduced (in this case the boy), you'd assume the "seu" refers to that subject (hence "his") unless you have a good reason to suspect otherwise (context). Strictly speaking it could translate either way.

7/31/2014, 12:55:27 PM

rudiedirkx

Would "o tigre dele" be correct in this case? "his x" is sometimes "o x dele", right?

9/4/2015, 8:23:59 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Correct, and clear.

1/9/2017, 3:34:24 PM

jahu

Here on the discussion page the translation isn't shown. My "The boy gives his tiger" was marked correct, but is that the main answer or just one of the accepted ones?

Other question: Could the sentence go on as "O menino dá seu tigre bife" or something along those lines?

10/27/2013, 12:28:16 AM

djeidot

if you mean something like "the boy gives beef to his tiger" it would be "o menino dá bife ao seu tigre"

10/27/2013, 3:26:02 PM

jahu

Makes tons of sense. Should have probably thought about it for a second longer. Thanks! :)

10/27/2013, 11:41:32 PM

aboyer02

Is it possible to hear the difference between 'á' and 'a^'? I'm having a hard time with multiple marks above the vowels.

12/8/2013, 3:09:52 PM

djeidot

"â" does not exist in Portuguese. The only vowels with "^" are "ô" and "ê"

"à" and "á" sound the same. It's an open "a", like in "mark".

"ã" is a nasal sound, a bit like the "an" in "translation" but without the lingering "n" sound.

12/9/2013, 11:30:58 AM

Davu

What about "lâmpada", "âmbito" and "ângulo" for example?

12/9/2013, 7:00:06 PM

djeidot

Oops... I totally forgot about those. But (in my defense :P) it's only when followed by "m" or "n". "â" alone doesn't have a specific sound.

12/9/2013, 8:08:53 PM

WesleyAlcoforado

Yes, it does have a sound and it's a closed one. On the other hand, as you pointed out, it exists only before M and N, which give an additional nasal sound to the vowel.

The circumflex also marks the strongest syllable in a word.

12/9/2013, 9:08:57 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes :)

The result of the nasal addition is the "ã" sound:

  • Lâmpada sounds like "lãpada".
1/9/2017, 3:37:21 PM

Dondoh

Is this idiom for something in Portuguese? The English sentence is unnatural - the boy gives (something) to the tiger, or the boy gives the tiger (to something), but no one will ever say only "the boy gives the tiger"

3/12/2014, 3:35:56 PM

Davu

It's not "the tiger" it's "his/her/your/etc tiger". If you are only concerned with the English sentence then, although it is difficult to defend, I think it could make sense with more context. As pointed out above, one use of the word "give" is the giving to charity sense. It could be stretching English grammar a little, but the following is entirely understandable: "Each child donates one of their toys to poor Maria. The girl gives her doll. The boy gives his tiger".

3/12/2014, 4:08:58 PM

Lingledingle

The boy maybe was poor also and he only had a tiger. He gives his all.

9/22/2014, 10:51:12 AM

Dondoh

Thanks. That makes sense, although even there it remains pretty awkward. I think in English a more typical usage would be "a/an" -- "Each child donates a stuffed animal to Maria. The girl gives an elephant. The boy gives a tiger."

I think you've mostly answered the intent of my question; so far the awkward/odd sentences I've enountered have been idiomatic ("Eu sou uma formiga"), so I was wondering if that held here as well.

But let me ask it slightly differently: is this sentence similarly awkward in Portugeuese? Or, for people familiar with and thinking in Portuguese, would "O menino dá seu tigre" be a natural construction (when compared to "O menino dá um tigre")?

(And thanks for correcting my substitution of "the" for "your" -- yep, I'm definitely still a beginner. :)

3/12/2014, 5:26:01 PM

Davu

My Portuguese is not good enough to answer you with any authority. Looking at the other comments, though, I notice that native speaker Paulenrique suggests some alternatives to make the meaning clearer: "doa" rather than dá" (to change "gives" to "donates"), add "embora" (to make it "give away") or add "ás vítimas" (to make it "gives to the victims"), so I guess it is awkward in Portuguese too. Portuguese does allow for hidden objects, though, and that's probably the cause of the confusion.

3/12/2014, 6:23:53 PM

BobKaucher

No, sentences like this one and "Eu sou uma formiga" are neither idomatic nor natural. It's like learning a language via Madlibs.

9/21/2014, 8:01:01 PM

dtturman

the boy gives his tiger what?

9/15/2014, 9:28:31 PM

NiallT

Actually, the real question should be "Who does the boy give his tiger to?" The tiger in the Portuguese sentence is the gift, not the recipient.

11/16/2014, 5:26:29 PM

Lingledingle

And the indirect object, to whom he gives it, does not obligatorily need to be stated. In an isolated sentence one does not know know what came before this kind/wierd/generous (?) gift. I might even give up my teddy bear, to the right person.

1/31/2015, 8:55:21 PM

NiallT

It's an impossible sentence. Nobody can give a tiger away more than once, and gives is present habitual. And being specific about "the boy" and "his tiger" makes it very odd there isn't even a pronoun for the recipient. It horrible, grating, unnatural, impossible language.

1/31/2015, 9:00:13 PM

petee0518

In english, the verb "give" would require more information (e.g., the boy gives his tiger {something}, the boy gives {something} to his tiger. Is this just a way to communicate something in Portuguese that doesn't work in English, or is it missing something here too?

4/5/2014, 3:44:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

sometimes it is better to think about it as a fragment of a whole context!! =)

4/5/2014, 5:52:49 AM

petee0518

Then they shoudn't have a period haha. The way I read it is that this would be the start of a sentence... O menino dá seu tigre _ (either to someone/somewhere, or an object). Or is there other context this would make sense in?

4/5/2014, 5:53:39 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

this context is good ;)

4/5/2014, 8:33:53 PM

Shannon_Cole

I have to agree -- if we have an English translation, "He gives his tiger" is never an acceptable sentence. I would prefer to see a longer sentence in Portuguese that would make sense in English: "The boy gives his tiger to the man," for example.

6/13/2014, 2:08:53 PM

raf_iggy

Que logico! Palavras que tem sentido....

10/23/2015, 11:36:46 PM

E.T.s_Son

I couldn't pull up the conjuation chart. Does anyone know the infinitive verb spelling of this word and all its forms

6/6/2014, 10:17:42 PM

KrystaCadwell

How can we know when "seu" is used for your and when it is used for his?

7/8/2014, 2:38:17 PM

Davu

Only through context, though in an isolated sentence like this "his" probably gets the nod over the alternatives.

7/8/2014, 2:49:44 PM

brbert02

are they trying to say he feeds his tiger? o menino dá comida a seu tigre

7/11/2014, 4:30:46 AM

TobyBartels

No, because, as you write, then it would have to be "a seu tigre".

11/17/2014, 6:42:23 AM

IngridChen2

I am confused by the word "seu" isn't it means "your"? How come it becomes "his"' None is talk about it , guess it is a stupid question , but I am really confused . HELP !

11/7/2014, 3:46:22 PM

IngridChen2

"His" is "dele" isn't it ?

11/7/2014, 3:48:01 PM

Davu

In fact, "seu" can mean a lot of things: "his/her/your/their". You can write "His car" as "Seu carro" but you can't blame someone for understanding that as "Your car". That's where "dele" helps, if you write "O carro dele" you get the unique translation "His car". This trick isn't always needed and often context helps to sort out what "seu" means.

11/7/2014, 3:55:17 PM

NiallT

In many languages in Europe, it is a mark of respect to refer to someone in the third person., using the same verbs as he/she/it.

Waiters in expensive restaurants in the UK may ask "Is Sir enjoying his meal?" and when addressing the Queen you are traditionally expected to say "Your majesty is welcome to this town."

The Portuguese "seu" is "his"/"her", but for politeness is extended to "your".

11/7/2014, 5:18:34 PM

Davu

Of course, as I'm sure you know, "você" (you) started life as the very polite third person treatment pronoun "Vossa mercê" (your mercy).

11/7/2014, 5:26:31 PM

IngridChen2

these two example help a lot , thank to both of you . Niall T and Davu =D

11/8/2014, 9:57:03 AM

ReynoldDrakes

'Give' is ditransitive in English, which means it requires a direct and an indirect object. How does 'dar' work in Portuguese?

If it is the same as English, then I would suggest that the sentence be replaced by one with two objects. Although I do take the point mentioned previously that translating nonsense sentences makes it harder to guess and arrive at the correct answer.

2/6/2015, 9:42:48 PM

Scutigera

I appreciate learning "ditransitive" here, but my understanding is while certain verbs can be ditransitive, that does not require them to be so.

She asks us to donate to the cause. The boy gives his tiger.

Maybe this is part of a sneak peek of, "The Life of Pi" for the alternative kids' version.

3/3/2017, 9:38:50 AM

garysferrao

What an ambiguous sentence. In English, this sentence could either mean: "The boy gives (something to) his tiger" Or "The boy gives his tiger (to something)".

Is it ambiguous in português also?

8/21/2016, 2:44:05 PM

PhoenixWrighto

Why is it "the boy gives his tiger" or "the boy gives your tiger"???

2/8/2017, 7:16:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

seu = his, her, your, their.

2/8/2017, 8:40:21 AM

PhoenixWrighto

Thanks! I was confused there for a second! :)

2/8/2017, 1:13:26 PM

krunko

Why isn't it 'Tigre dele'?

3/3/2017, 2:52:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"... o tigre dele" is also right.

3/3/2017, 4:24:19 PM

LaDetria

Honestly, this is a poorly constructed sentence, that makes no sense. This should be removed. In English this is considered an incomplete sentence.

8/20/2015, 8:18:09 PM

NogoBogo

How so? It has a subject and a verb, as well as an object. True, it would sound a lot more natural if we had an indirect object ("to X"), but as it stands, it's grammatically complete.

8/22/2015, 8:44:32 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.