1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuo…

"La ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj de mia fratino estas tre fortaj, ĉar ŝi estas lerta dancisto."

Translation:My sister's shoulders, back and knees are very strong, because she is a skilled dancer.

June 15, 2015

13 Comments


Emmanuel_Almazan

I just got the typo message, but how can that be possible if i didn't type anything, I only selected the words from the pool of words


JoshLingo1800

I think because there was weird separation between sister and 's


domsalazar0

Yeah it does that sometimes


Fantomius

Um... just now I had this sentence to translate using a pool of words to choose from, but the whole sentence was already translated (instead of partially translated).

There were no words for me to select, so I just submitted having done nothing, and I got the question right.

Is this an error, or is Duolingo just giving me a freebie?


BillKeenan

This also just happened to me.


EdwardThor2

It happens more in some courses than in others. It's rare but it does happen.


Cavman144

probably an error, but I've never had it happen to me, so I may not be the best person to ask.


errant1

... Alright, then.


trezapoioi1

It could be worse: imagine it were wrong!


KainHaart

It is actually. The checker says that i have an extra space in this pre-solved sentence :) though it take this as typo, not as mistake


jzsuzsi

"ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj" Does that imply that Esperanto uses the Oxford comma?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.