"La ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj de mia fratino estas tre fortaj, ĉar ŝi estas lerta dancisto."

Translation:My sister's shoulders, back and knees are very strong, because she is a skilled dancer.

June 15, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Emmanuel_Almazan

I just got the typo message, but how can that be possible if i didn't type anything, I only selected the words from the pool of words

March 20, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I think because there was weird separation between sister and 's


DominicSal294966

Yeah it does that sometimes


Fantomius

Um... just now I had this sentence to translate using a pool of words to choose from, but the whole sentence was already translated (instead of partially translated).

There were no words for me to select, so I just submitted having done nothing, and I got the question right.

Is this an error, or is Duolingo just giving me a freebie?


Cavman144

probably an error, but I've never had it happen to me, so I may not be the best person to ask.


BillKeenan

This also just happened to me.


PurpleHuedMagPie

I had seen this presolved sentences before (though mine let me input the last two words). The only thing I could think of for this one is that Duo is teaching how the sentence is structured for when there's more than one thing listed as someone's possession.

"A, B, kaj C de fratino" Vs. "Sister's A, B, and C"


errant1

... Alright, then.


trezapoioi1

It could be worse: imagine it were wrong!


KainHaart

It is actually. The checker says that i have an extra space in this pre-solved sentence :) though it take this as typo, not as mistake


jzsuzsi

"ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj" Does that imply that Esperanto uses the Oxford comma?


FelipeMiranda09

You can may use your native language's punctuation rules in Esperanto. As my native language is Spanish, I would've written "ŝultroj, dorso kaj genuoj" and it would still be correct.


Cocio_16

I don't like when I get to type all that sentence, in whatever language i get it.


Fantomius

Jes. Genuo = knee.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.