"La ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj de mia fratino estas tre fortaj, ĉar ŝi estas lerta dancisto."

Translation:My sister's shoulders, back and knees are very strong, because she is a skilled dancer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Emmanuel_Almazan

I just got the typo message, but how can that be possible if i didn't type anything, I only selected the words from the pool of words

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

I think because there was weird separation between sister and 's

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

Yeah it does that sometimes

6 months ago

Fantomius

Um... just now I had this sentence to translate using a pool of words to choose from, but the whole sentence was already translated (instead of partially translated).

There were no words for me to select, so I just submitted having done nothing, and I got the question right.

Is this an error, or is Duolingo just giving me a freebie?

3 years ago

Cavman144

probably an error, but I've never had it happen to me, so I may not be the best person to ask.

2 years ago

BillKeenan

This also just happened to me.

1 year ago

errant1

... Alright, then.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

It could be worse: imagine it were wrong!

1 year ago

KainHaart

It is actually. The checker says that i have an extra space in this pre-solved sentence :) though it take this as typo, not as mistake

1 year ago

jzsuzsi

"ŝultroj, dorso, kaj genuoj" Does that imply that Esperanto uses the Oxford comma?

2 years ago

Cocio_16

I don't like when I get to type all that sentence, in whatever language i get it.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.