"The fruit is tasty, because it is fresh."

Translation:Het fruit is lekker, want het is vers.

3 years ago

9 Comments


concoctions

Why is the verb order of the second clause different dependent on which form of "because" is used?

E.g., given as correct are: Het fruit is lekker, want het is vers. [SVO, SVO] Het fruit is lekker, doordat het vers is, [SVO, SOV]

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"Want" is a coordinating conjunction (as are e.g. "en" and "dus"), so the second part is a main clause, in which the 'standard' word order is used.

"Doordat" is a subordinating conjunction (as are most conjunctions), so the second part is a subclause, which means the verb moves to the end.

3 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

Why not to use 'omdat' instead of 'want'?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, odmat is fine as long as you remember the inversion. There are minute differences in usage but it's a bit early on for that.

On an unrelated topic, I've been typing vres and not noticing it was accepting it as a typo.

3 years ago

dekempt

why is a fruit given a gender? why can we not use het in place of hij?

3 years ago

L.Angel86
L.Angel86

I can not really explain you the reason why, but what I know for sure is that every word in Dutch has a gender

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

"Het" would also indicate a gender. The reason why you have to use "hij" (assuming you are talking about "de vrucht") is that "het" is used when there would otherwise be no subject of a sentence - as in "It's raining." (What is actively raining here? Nothing, of course. "It's raining cats and dogs." but "Cat's and dogs aren't raining.". The reason you use "it" is because "Is raining." would be ungrammatical.)

Since the subject of the sentence is clearly supposed to be "de vrucht", you can't use "het".

2 years ago

davefraioli

could 'vanwege' be used instead of 'want' 'aangezien' ?

1 year ago

Feeria
Feeria

In the first lesson part of the Dutch course it is explained that "De is used for vegetables, fruits, trees and plants, names of mountains, and rivers". And then there's "het fruit" in this very example. Isn't there someting missing in that explanation?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.