"Okay, I will clean it myself."

Translation:Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem.

3 years ago

4 Comments


chaered
chaered

For the English "Okay, I will clean it myself", Duo provides the answer "Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem" but rejects my answer "Bone, mi mem purigos ĝin". I would have expected the former to mean "Okay, I will clean the thing itself" because the "mem" is near the object instead of the subject.

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

you are right, it should be "Bone, mi mem purigos ĝin"

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

I think "mem" always applies to the subject. No matter where it is positioned.

It doesn't make sense ever for the mem to be associated with the object. Like in your sentence "I will clean the thing itself."

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

Hm, how does the sentence not make sense? To put it in more context: Sorry I spilled my drink all over the thing; I will clean the thing itself, but not the floor, because that was all muddy already.

Quoting PIV: "La vorton mem oni metas senpere post la vorto, kiun oni volas emfazi."
Example given there of using it to qualify the object: "Tio tuŝas la esencon mem de la demando"

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.