1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Okay, I will clean it myself…

"Okay, I will clean it myself."

Translation:Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem.

June 15, 2015

4 Comments


chaered

For the English "Okay, I will clean it myself", Duo provides the answer "Bone, mi purigos ĝin mem" but rejects my answer "Bone, mi mem purigos ĝin". I would have expected the former to mean "Okay, I will clean the thing itself" because the "mem" is near the object instead of the subject.


dema90

you are right, it should be "Bone, mi mem purigos ĝin"


CloudeAytr

I think "mem" always applies to the subject. No matter where it is positioned.

It doesn't make sense ever for the mem to be associated with the object. Like in your sentence "I will clean the thing itself."


chaered

Hm, how does the sentence not make sense? To put it in more context: Sorry I spilled my drink all over the thing; I will clean the thing itself, but not the floor, because that was all muddy already.

Quoting PIV: "La vorton mem oni metas senpere post la vorto, kiun oni volas emfazi."
Example given there of using it to qualify the object: "Tio tuŝas la esencon mem de la demando"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.