Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi iam alvenis matene?"

Translation:Did you ever arrive in the morning?

3 years ago

20 Comments


roccarpi
roccarpi

Mi volas scii, ĉu vi iam vidis la pluvon?

2 years ago

izopropil
izopropil

Here is the link to the whole lyrics - english with esperanto translation. http://lyricstranslate.com/en/have-you-ever-seen-rain-%C4%89i-havas-vidi-la-pluvo.html Thank you for the earworm, roccarpi! :)

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

a single line is not translated directly: "through the circle, fast and slow" is translated to "though the circle, all quickly". The direct translation would be more like " tra la cirklo, rapide kaj malrapide"

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

You can't exactly sing "tra la cirklo, rapide kaj malrapide" on a melody meant for seven syllables. The actual line is:

  • Tra la cirklo, ĉiuj rapid'

It seems to me that the intended meaning is "all speeds" not "all quickly" -- but either way, it's not grammatical because the word "rapido" is not marked for plural.

Of course, that's not the biggest problem with the translation. Maybe someone could proofread it and post some corrections or suggestions for improvement. That way everybody could learn.

1 year ago

lauxrenco

I would think "Did you sometimes arrive in the morning?" would be an acceptable translation of "Ĉu vi iam alvenis matene?"

3 years ago

MartinShadock

I would say that strictly speaking, “Ĉu vi iam alvenis matene?” is correctly translated by “Did you ever arrive in the morning”, as “iam” only refers to one (undetermined) time. To express “Did you sometimes arrive in the morning?”, I would more use “Ĉu vi kelkfoje/plurfoje alvenis matene?”, where “kelkfoje” or “plurfoje” more accurately express the fact that you want more than one point of time.

However, as the meaning of these two sentences are really closed to each others, I think it’s an acceptable translation in most contexts, even if strictly speaking, “ever” is better than “sometimes” here.

P.S.: Just note that English is not my native language, so I may be missing stuffs here.

3 years ago

Hakanto_

{{ “iam” only refers to one (undetermined) time }}

Good info! :)

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Iam is not singular by definition. It means "sometime(s)" / "in some case(s)".

PMEG gets this wrong, unfortunately. PAG sets the record straight:

> La diferenco inter foje kaj iam estas, ke foje (unufoje) povas signi nur unufojan agon (daŭran aŭ momenton), dum iam estas uzebla ankaŭ ĉe ripeto. Oni do ne diru: foje mi ofte vizitis lin, sed iam mi ofte vizitis lin.

2 years ago

lauxrenco

Dankon!

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Briefly - you can translate iam as "at sometime," or once, but not as "sometimes," that is, occasionally, on multiple occasions.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

"Did you arrive at some time in the morning?" is accepted.

2 years ago

cassincork

"Did you sometimes arrive in the morning?" This is now accepted.

2 years ago

theBarkingSpider

Does anyone have any tips/tricks to hearing the difference between -is and -as (past and present tense)?

All too often I miss a write-what-you-hear question because of that.

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

I think one of the challenges with these exercises is lack of context. In a real conversation you would be more likely to have an understanding of which tense is most appropriate. A single sentence doesn't prepare us with the extra information we need to anticipate the tense.

2 years ago

MartinShadock

I am quite surprised to read this question: to my ears, “i” and “a” are quite different and have few difficulties to tell one from each other. But well, I haven’t practised Esperanto in this website for some time, so voices might have changed since then.

However, I do agree that because of being the last syllable, they are not emphasised, and the final “s” is probably more recognisable here than the vowel. But as said donaldo_zouras, it would probably won’t cause problem in a real conversation: no shame should come to use the slow mode here ☺

2 years ago

theBarkingSpider

I really wish that Esperanto had a slow mode, but since it's an actual voice actor that feature is not available.

2 years ago

MartinShadock

Sorry, that was me, then :-\ It has been some time since I came here last time :-\

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

i sounds like the end of the word "free"

a sounds like the "ah" in "open your mouth and say ah"

1 year ago

Director_Bones

Would "Did you arrive sometime this morning?" be an accurate translation?

1 year ago

rendorHaevyn

Por esti klara, 'Ĉu vi alvenis matene iam?' esti kiel diri "did you arrive in the morning sometime?"...?

2 months ago