1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Viaj demandoj neniam ĝenas m…

"Viaj demandoj neniam ĝenas min."

Translation:Your questions never bother me.

June 15, 2015

11 Comments


FredCapp

Foriru, bubo, vi ĝenas min!

(W.C. Kampoj)


sdtrask1

Any suggestions from anyone for remembering ĝeni?


FredCapp

I just remember an ex-girlfriend's little sister, named Jenny.


sdtrask1

Hahaha. That's awesome.


KillTheFuture

I don't have a mnemonic, but this is what I did: Imagine someone annoying. Tell them "Ne ĝenu min!"


FredCapp

Ne nutru aŭ ĝenu la bestojn.


P_Azul

Well, did you ever let a genie out of a bottle? It'll keep asking whether anything you say maybe is a wish for him to fulfil. Rather bothersome.


Jabberwoocky

It derives from French gêner. So, just start to learn French and then it will be easy to memorize it.


FredCapp

You're right that it originated in the French. Gêner is derived from the Old French Gehine meaning "torment" and is related to another word meaning "confess, admit."
My source doesn't take the word any further back, but I suspect that there's a Gaulish lineage in there.

However, one doesn't need to study French just to learn one word. German maybe, but not French.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.