"I am very happy that you are capable of learning a new language."

Translation:Mi estas tre feliĉa, ke vi kapablas lerni novan lingvon.

June 15, 2015

2 Comments


Tuvalkin

Ŝajnas ke "Mi tre ĝojas ke vi povas lerni novan lingvon." malbonas. Ĥmmmm, ĉu vere?…

June 15, 2015

miestasfern

I don't see any mistakes with your sentence. But Duo wants you to practice the verb kapabli, which is slightly different from povi. Capable means that a person has the ability to do something. "Can" means they not only have the ability, but conditions are so that they aren't prevented from doing it.

May 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.