Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which song do you like best?"

Translation:Kiun kanton vi plej ŝatas?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ChadScherr

Why is it "plej ŝatas" but "ŝatas pleje"?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

There's nothing wrong with making "plej" into an explicit adverb, but it's pretty uncommon and looks kind of weird, like "tiele". But "plej" is one of those words that functions without a grammatical ending, and so it can be used in multiple ways.

3 years ago

RafaelHenr7043

Ankaŭ "kanzono" taŭgas anstataŭ "kanto"

3 years ago

jiirola

What's wrong with "Kiun kanton vi ŝatas plej bona" ? This is the first I've seen pleje... Is "best" modifying "like" here?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

You would have to say "Kiun kanton vi ŝatas plej bone", with an adverb; "Best" is indeed modifying "like". You could rewrite the English sentence as "Which song do you most like?" if that's easier for you to translate.

If you had your heart set on using the adjective "bona" you could use a different verb, and say "Kiun kanton vi taksas [esti] la plej bona?" (Which song do you rate [to be] the most good?)

3 years ago

jiirola

Dankon!

There are still a few places where sometimes it isn't clear to me when you want the adjective or adverb for bona. I think this makes sense - for some reason I felt that best was modifying the song and not the verb.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Duolingo accepted my answer of:

  • Kiun kanton vi plej ŝatas?

(Which I think it should, so I'm not complaining.)

But are there other ways of saying the same thing?

2 years ago