"Це-дорого."

Translation:It is expensive.

3 years ago

10 Comments


StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'Dear' is another word for 'expensive' (not slang), but it isn't accepted.

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Do people actually use "dear" as "expensive" in real life? Like would you actually say "I wanted to buy a dear dress but I reminded myself that I'm on the budget"?

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Yep, exactly that context too.

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Wow, I don't think I've ever heard it in that context. Or maybe I just didn't notice. Or maybe it's a regional thing; where do you live?

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

See profile! I think it is regional.

3 years ago

zondu
zondu

I have heard it in a different usage - "It will cost me dearly." Dearly is an adverb describing the cost (adverbs end with -ly). When used as "dear" in the context of "That is a dear coat," it can have a different connotation, and is more commonly used to describe something that is admirable as well as valuable (e.g., She is such a dear.). English is awash with words with different meanings and connotations depending not only on the context, but also the region. It ia no wonder that translations can be confusing!

2 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

Do Ukrainians actually use that hyphen? Can't you just write "Це дорого."?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You need to always put dash if subject and predicate are both nouns or if there's a word "це" before predicate (you put a dash before це).

There are some cases where you don't generally put a dash, but you can for emphasis. One of these cases is when це is a subject

3 years ago

tatiana.mir
tatiana.mir

You can.

After це a dash can be put, if you want to stress the predicate and its meaning in the sentence, for example: Це - моя мати. In this case, a pause is released with intonation.

If you do not want to emphasize the value of the predicate, you do not put a dash after це.

3 years ago

normanloukes

To me as a native English speaker "Dear" is perfectly acceptable especially in this stand-alone phrase. Also acceptable, however, would be "This suit is expensive" "Yes, it is DEAR isn't it"

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.