1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich kenne diese Dame nicht."

"Ich kenne diese Dame nicht."

Translation:I do not know this lady.

June 15, 2015

28 Comments


ShashwatSridhar

I heard this as "ich kenne diese Damen nicht" whereas Duo wanted "Ich kenne diese Dame nicht".

Was my sentence incorrect? Is it possible to have alternative answers to audio questions?

December 24, 2016

joe.q.public

I heard this too...

March 29, 2017

capnfabs

What's the difference between Dame and Frau in conversational use? Is it more normal to use one over the other?

June 30, 2016

Atomic_Sheep

Frau is woman, Dame is lady.

October 19, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

As others have commented, I wrote "Ich kenne diese Damen nicht" and it was marked incorrect. At normal speed, it is impossible to hear the difference for the singular "Dame" since the following word "nicht" begins with 'n'... It does not give the option of "My answer should be accepted" but I reported it- 5/23/2018

May 23, 2018

Elderwanda

Would "I do not know these ladies" be "Ich kenne diese Damen nicht"?

July 23, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

July 23, 2017

SureshLana

what is the exact position of nicht..most of the times nicht is placed at the end to negate verbs but i have also seen "ich heise nicht hans" in duolingo .....why is nicht not used at the end in this example mentioned.....

January 7, 2019

GbemisolaAgboola

Come on..why not keinen...i tot itx meant for nouns..and nicht for verb negation

December 27, 2016

Steverino13

It's because we are negating the verb (I don't know) rather than the object (the woman). If you said "Ich kenne keine Dame" it would mean something more like, "I don't know a lady" rather than "this lady"

August 17, 2018

MichaelTod1

Is "Diese" in this case is acusative or nominative?

June 15, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Accusative, as the lady is the direct object of the sentence.

June 15, 2015

aquilogy8

In english I feel while we understand "a dame"' to be a lady, we also have the derogatory sense of the word. For example if you were to just say "I don't know this dame." .. that sounds pretty offensive to me while "I don't know this lady" is pretty polite. Is any of this potential to offend with this word existent in German?

August 7, 2015

JohnMoser1

In English the word "dame" is just archaic. We have a range of words that apply at various politeness levels and are attached to various regional dialects; for most of them, offense is contextual.

Oddly enough, most first-person contexts are derogatory in practice ("Okay lady", "What's your problem, woman?", etc.) and we've tended to use the French root words as an elevated politeness level in the singular second person ("madam") and the other one in the plural ("ladies"), while using the others in third-person contexts ("broad", "dame", "lady", "chick"). There are also more-archaic non-derogatory terms that some interpret as derogatory ("wench"), and modern derogatory terms that have more-recently become simple vulgar terms ("bitches").

Language is subject to interpretation, and differs between cultural subgroups, including regional, socioeconomic, and generational groups. Some of these archaic terms may be interpreted differently by different people simply because they're archaic and foreign: some people only know some terms from older media, and so may have come to understand them in that context while others understand them in a modern context, and still others not at all.

June 19, 2017

lowe71871

What would "I do not know her" be in German?

May 11, 2018

mizinamo

Ich kenne sie nicht.

May 11, 2018

mudit606592

Ich nicht kenne diese dame vs ich kenne diese dame nicht Why nicht come in last

July 27, 2019

Bkk7555

Verbs always come in the second position of a sentence in German so the first sentence is immediately wrong

October 28, 2019

Olashmartinez

I know this lady not?

October 22, 2018

mizinamo

That is a word-by-word translation and might be encountered in poetry or in very old literature, but it is not the way to say it in everyday 21st-century English.

October 23, 2018

Olashmartinez

It might not be the most common way to translate it but it is grammatically correct isn't it?

October 26, 2018

mizinamo

Not in the register of English that we use on Duolingo.

October 26, 2018

Steve32837

Apparently, "I don't know this dame" is wrong. lol

"Dame" is a word in English, right?

January 29, 2019

RobertBoll5

How can i tell when i am supposed to use nicht (to negate the sentance) vs. Keine or nicht before the last word? Like nicht dame instead of nicht at the end of the sentance.

March 23, 2019

mizinamo

Short answer: use kein, keine, keinen when negating an indefinite noun. Use nicht when negating an adjective or a definite noun.

diese Dame is definite -- "this woman" can only refer to one particular woman ("this" one). So you need nicht.

March 24, 2019

EllieBarha

What is the difference between diese, dieses, diesen, and dieser, and when should they be used?

September 16, 2019

Bkk7555

What would "ich kenne nicht diese Dame" imply Would it imply there is a lady you know but the one you are pointing at currently is not her?

October 28, 2019

mizinamo

What would "ich kenne nicht diese Dame" imply Would it imply there is a lady you know but the one you are pointing at currently is not her?

Yes. It sounds incomplete to me -- it should be something like Ich kenne nicht diese Dame, sondern die dort. "It's not this woman whom I know, but that one over there."

October 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.