"Mi avrà seguito perché ha fame."

Translation:It must have followed me because it is hungry.

June 15, 2015

47 Comments


uroshu

The proper translation in English should be: " It must have followed me because it was hungry." (agreement of tenses) Everything is happening in the past, so we cannot use the present form of verbs (is, are, goes...)

September 11, 2015

nerevarine1138

I must have missed this one the first time around, but either tense could be appropriate in this case.

If we were talking about a dog, it would be perfectly normal to (at the present moment) look at the creature and say, "It must have followed me because it is hungry." If we were recounting the incident after the fact, then we'd use the past tense in the dependent clause. But the main clause alone does not indicate past or present. With the "must have" meaning, it's more of an indication of mood than time. . Since the Italian sentence uses the present tense, we can assume the former context is intended here.

December 30, 2016

ion1122

urosho, you are mistaken. See the comment from nerevarine1138.

January 7, 2019

Tyler_Norman

I agree; this needs fixing.

September 14, 2015

ion1122

This does not need fixing. See the comment above from nerevarine.

January 7, 2019

ruddiger0

i presume this is how i died.

February 9, 2016

Nonna602151

I've had a few boyfriends like that.

August 13, 2019

EmilioLuna

why can't I say you, as in formal you?

July 9, 2015

nerevarine1138

You can. DL is absolutely terrible about accepting formal translations.

August 16, 2015

divaluisa

Duo's translation is not correct. Unless it is an idiom. The lesson is about future perfect. "It must have followed" is not future perfect. It should have said: "He will have followed me because he is hungry."

August 18, 2015

nerevarine1138

Read the "Tips and Notes" section for Future Perfect. In Italian, it more often functions in the sense of "must have" or "can have" than "will have".

August 18, 2015

Raimundo474613

How do I access 'Tips and Notes'?

July 14, 2017

ion1122

I believe you must use a computer, not a phone app. On the first page of each new unit, scroll down below the icons. Not all the units have Tips and Notes, but many do.

July 15, 2017

BullBailiff

Exactly right this the same translation that Google gives

October 10, 2015

nerevarine1138

Google Translate is good for one-word translations, not for sentences. It should never be used as an authoritative source, especially when it comes to idiomatic meaning.

As mentioned, Italians use this tense a lot to function as "must have" or "can have".

October 11, 2015

piamgo

Nontheless, don't trust Google's tanslation “skills“.

October 28, 2015

Tyler_Norman

Although it is not a literal translation '...because it was hungry' sounds more natural in English and probably should be accepted

September 3, 2015

LindaWiles

I have found out that the audio is missing from the android app, but is available using the internet version. Perhaps this will help get it fixed.

November 5, 2015

DaveVelo1

I used "he" rather than "it" since the default is maschile unless otherwise determined. It was accepted.

April 12, 2016

AdrianDillon

Where's the "must" in this sentence? Why isn't "It had followed me because it was hungry" correct?

April 7, 2017

ion1122

Instead of 'it had followed me', you could translate 'it will have followed me ...' and that would be correct. However, a translation that uses 'must' is also correct. See the Lesson Notes that Duo provides for this unit, or see the other comments on this page, especially those by nerevarine1138.

April 7, 2017

pdusek

Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo. Mi avrà seguito perché ha fame. Nice DL microstory, isn't it?

March 23, 2018

Raimundo474613

Spero che la conduttrice sia con vi.

March 23, 2018

Muyil

I heard 'same' not 'fame'

May 28, 2016

MarcelinoNolose

Why the accent on "perchè"? Does "perche" without the accent exist? Thanks.

September 30, 2016

nerevarine1138

For pronunciation (stress is on the second syllable). And no, the accent is always present.

September 30, 2016

MarcelinoNolose

Many thanks. :) I was thinking of the Spanish equivalent "porque", which wouldn't have an accent in that sentence, but it is "porqué" when it becomes a noun and the stressed syllable would be the one on which the accent is on the second syllable too.

September 30, 2016

Mike_in_PH

"It" can be replaced with "he" or "she".

December 30, 2016

Ugo121929

There is now a problem with the microphone. Instead of the opportunity to be vocal, I am receiving two renditions of the voice and sound effects. Am I the only person going through this? I know my reading ability has really escalated but my vocal ability is failing.

July 16, 2017

Arancaytar

This does not bode well.

September 2, 2017

iyphd

Dumb Question: What is it "ha fame", and not "era fame"? Thanks in advance!

October 4, 2017

ion1122

The word 'fame' is a noun, not an adjective. So the Italian is literally "has hunger", not "is hungry".

March 24, 2018

Jae633849

Questa frase si tratta del mio gatto!

February 24, 2018

AlfZimmer

the temporal order would require 'has been hungry' or 'was hungry'

June 28, 2019

nerevarine1138

No, it wouldn't. This was addressed in some earlier comments. And "ha" never translates to the past tense.

June 28, 2019

Ludo530977

Seguito (ha) fame? Who a lion?

February 14, 2017

Ugo121929

I would guess that intuition does not play a part in translation for the lay person who speaks with working relatives in Italy who are not linquists and have a tendency to have regional dialects to occur when speaking.

March 5, 2017

divaluisa

nerevarine1138, thanks for that. I had a sneaky feeling it was idiomatic.

August 18, 2015

LindaWiles

No audio

September 14, 2015

LindaWiles

Still no audio 2/10/15

October 2, 2015

catwestove

Still no audio 11/5/15

November 5, 2015

StephieGayle

No audio

December 26, 2015

Muyil

Please, can someone tell me if 'avra' has two or three syllables? Thanks.

February 10, 2016

Tyler_Norman

colbymenning could you post your email to me here please.

September 13, 2015

colbymenning

Mi is DO. So if it is f then "a" for PP.

June 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.