1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi avrà seguito perché ha fa…

"Mi avrà seguito perché ha fame."

Translation:It must have followed me because it is hungry.

June 15, 2015

49 Comments


ruddiger0

i presume this is how i died.


Martin135869

Questa frase si tratta della quella famosa tigre che venne portata dallo zoo in una delle prossime lezioni.


Nonna602151

I've had a few boyfriends like that.


uroshu

The proper translation in English should be: "It must have followed me because it WAS hungry." (agreement of tenses). Everything is happening in the past, so we cannot use the present form of verbs (is, are, goes...), but past forms such as 'was', 'were', 'worked' 'went' etc.


nerevarine1138

I must have missed this one the first time around, but either tense could be appropriate in this case.

If we were talking about a dog, it would be perfectly normal to (at the present moment) look at the creature and say, "It must have followed me because it is hungry." If we were recounting the incident after the fact, then we'd use the past tense in the dependent clause. But the main clause alone does not indicate past or present. With the "must have" meaning, it's more of an indication of mood than time. . Since the Italian sentence uses the present tense, we can assume the former context is intended here.


AnneMarie552212

Yes both should be accepted then, not just 'is'.


nerevarine1138

I only meant that either tense would be grammatically appropriate in English, not that either tense would be an appropriate translation. As mentioned, the Italian sentence very clearly uses the present tense, so it should take the same meaning. If the Italians sentence had said "...perche aveva fame," then the past tense would make sense in the English translation.


Tyler_Norman

I agree; this needs fixing.


ion1122

This does not need fixing. See the comments above from nerevarine.


EmilioLuna

why can't I say you, as in formal you?


nerevarine1138

You can. DL is absolutely terrible about accepting formal translations.


divaluisa

Duo's translation is not correct. Unless it is an idiom. The lesson is about future perfect. "It must have followed" is not future perfect. It should have said: "He will have followed me because he is hungry."


nerevarine1138

Read the "Tips and Notes" section for Future Perfect. In Italian, it more often functions in the sense of "must have" or "can have" than "will have".


Raimundo474613

How do I access 'Tips and Notes'?


ion1122

I believe you must use a computer, not a phone app.


BullBailiff

Exactly right this the same translation that Google gives


nerevarine1138

Google Translate is good for one-word translations, not for sentences. It should never be used as an authoritative source, especially when it comes to idiomatic meaning.

As mentioned, Italians use this tense a lot to function as "must have" or "can have".


piamgo

Nontheless, don't trust Google's tanslation “skills“.


Tyler_Norman

Although it is not a literal translation '...because it was hungry' sounds more natural in English and probably should be accepted


LindaWiles

I have found out that the audio is missing from the android app, but is available using the internet version. Perhaps this will help get it fixed.


DaveVelo1

I used "he" rather than "it" since the default is maschile unless otherwise determined. It was accepted.


AdrianDillon

Where's the "must" in this sentence? Why isn't "It had followed me because it was hungry" correct?


ion1122

Instead of 'it had followed me', you could translate 'it will have followed me ...' and that would be correct. However, a translation that uses 'must' is also correct. See the Lesson Notes that Duo provides for this unit, or see the other comments on this page, especially those by nerevarine1138.


Arancaytar

This does not bode well.


pdusek

Prendiamo la tigre dallo zoo. Mi avrà seguito perché ha fame. Nice DL microstory, isn't it?


Raimundo474613

Spero che la conduttrice sia con vi.


Muyil

I heard 'same' not 'fame'


MarcelinoNolose

Why the accent on "perchè"? Does "perche" without the accent exist? Thanks.


nerevarine1138

For pronunciation (stress is on the second syllable). And no, the accent is always present.


MarcelinoNolose

Many thanks. :) I was thinking of the Spanish equivalent "porque", which wouldn't have an accent in that sentence, but it is "porqué" when it becomes a noun and the stressed syllable would be the one on which the accent is on the second syllable too.


Mike_in_PH

"It" can be replaced with "he" or "she".


Ugo121929

There is now a problem with the microphone. Instead of the opportunity to be vocal, I am receiving two renditions of the voice and sound effects. Am I the only person going through this? I know my reading ability has really escalated but my vocal ability is failing.


iyphd

Dumb Question: What is it "ha fame", and not "era fame"? Thanks in advance!


ion1122

The word 'fame' is a noun, not an adjective. So the Italian is literally "has hunger", not "is hungry".


Jae633849

Questa frase si tratta del mio gatto!


AlfZimmer

the temporal order would require 'has been hungry' or 'was hungry'


nerevarine1138

No, it wouldn't. This was addressed in some earlier comments. And "ha" never translates to the past tense.


Ludo530977

Seguito (ha) fame? Who a lion?


Ugo121929

I would guess that intuition does not play a part in translation for the lay person who speaks with working relatives in Italy who are not linquists and have a tendency to have regional dialects to occur when speaking.


divaluisa

nerevarine1138, thanks for that. I had a sneaky feeling it was idiomatic.


LindaWiles

Still no audio 2/10/15


catwestove

Still no audio 11/5/15


Muyil

Please, can someone tell me if 'avra' has two or three syllables? Thanks.


Tyler_Norman

colbymenning could you post your email to me here please.


colbymenning

Mi is DO. So if it is f then "a" for PP.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.