"Jeg har på meg lette klær."

Translation:I'm wearing light clothes.

June 15, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arppig

Does this mean light colored or light weight?


Deliciae

This sentence refers to lightweight clothes.

Light coloured clothes would be either "lyse klær" or "lysfargede klær".


Fuglbug

Glad to see so many people thought it was "my clothes" too. It's always helpful at the start of a lesson to be reminded that we should calm down the English speaker in our brains and remember that just because a word sounds like "my", this is a different language where "my" is "meg" and "meg" is "me"!


CaptainSeaweed

Thank you! I've been consistently screwing this up!


Jordath

Would "I have on me light clothes" be a legitimate translation?


fveldig

That would be a literal translation. It would be wrong.


AbrahamAPS

How do you write: I'm wearing my light clothes?


IbnSyena

jeg har pa meg mine lette klaer


wojto90

Is "I am wearing my light clothes" really that mistranslated?


ewgibson

It is mistranslated because "har på meg" is a phrase that translates as "am wearing," not the literal "have on me." Also there is not a pronoun for "my" in the sentence. Don't feel bad. I did the same thing.


SaadAnis

A little question: Klær is plural so "lette" is indefinate plural form for adjective, fine. But what is the indefinate form for masculine and neutral nouns? Lette would mean lett is for masculine?


Deliciae

"Lette" is used for all plurals. It's also used for definite singulars of all genders when attributively placed, i.e. placed in front of the noun.

"Lett" is used for indefinite singulars of all genders, and when predicatively placed (after the noun) modifying definite singulars:

"En lett bil" (indefinite singular)
"Bilen er lett" (definite singular; predicative placement)
"Den lette bilen" (definite singular; attributive placement)
"Lette biler" (indefinite plural)
"Bilene er lette" (definite plural; predicative placement)
"De lette bilene" (definite plural; attributive placement)


Marcus242984

Why is "I am wearing easy clothes" wrong?


SnowDragon07

"Lett" can mean "easy", but "I am wearing easy clothes" does not make sense as a sentence in either language. If you wanted to say you were wearing simple clothes, I think that would be "Jeg har på meg enkle klær"


Aleyzee

Lette is like the name of a sort of coffee.


jody2457

What is the phrase for 'putting on the clothes' as in getting dressed?


Abi_Taylor_

I believe it would be 'Jeg kler på meg' which is 'I get dressed'


jody2457

Tusen tak! Es ist jetzt klar.


Victoria356865

You can use: å ta på seg klær for putting on clothes


SebastianCoe

"My light clothes" is not acceptable? Why "me"? Is it because you do not want to indicate possession?


manar941

Where does meg go? Why doesn't it mean i am wearjng my light clothes?


Deliciae

"Å ha på seg" is a reflexive verb in Norwegian, translating literally to "to have on oneself". So "meg" relates to the verb, not to the noun "klær".

The reflexive pronoun agrees with the subject, so you get "jeg har på meg", but "du har på deg", "vi har på oss", and so on.


DaibhidhR

Yes I figured this out because of the similarity to French and German. But they never told us, when they introduced har på seg that seg was a reflexive pronoun. As far as we knew it was just a word that was used in this phrasal verb.


MythologyPaws

shouldn't this be "I have on MY light clothes"?


Deliciae

No, "meg" is a reflexive pronoun - not a possessive.


Mixak26

couldn't it be "I'm lightly dressed" or something?


p8c

i am wondering about 'i am wearing my light clothing' ? clothing is a generic noun for 'clothes'...


Errenium

Other comments indicate that the purpose of "meg" in this sentence is to make the verb reflect that it is first person singular. But I have not seen that practice with any other verbs. My aim with this comment is to understand why this sentence needs "meg" to perform this function, whether other verbs exhibit similar behaviors, and how to know which (if any) do and how to use them properly. A thousand thanks in advance!


entraptah

"Du har på deg lette klær" That's the Norwegian version of a phrasel verb I think. I'm still a beginner. That means "to be wearing"


MarinaTyma

The adjective has -e ending, because it is implied that the noun has a quality of definiteness, doesn't it? Cause it is not plural (in the Norwegian version). Otherwise it should remain "lett"


T.Granger

Would "jeg bruker lette klær" be ok?


JosephWill590131

I believe this would be more of an indication that you regularly/habitually wear light clothing, whereas 'jeg har på meg lette klær' means that you are wearing light clothing in the moment/day that you are saying it.

Feel free to correct if I am incorrect!


LtCorsair

Why is "I have on my light clothes" not correct?


Stephen316515

"I have on me light clothes" is not good english. "I have on my light clothes" is good english, even if a little formal


DaibhidhR

It is good English, but it does not mean the same, so it is not a valid answer.

I have light clothes on

means

I am wearing light clothes

In some languages (such as Norwegian) you cannot say on with nothing after so you say on me

I have light clothes on me
I have on me light clothes

These are not good English but they do mean the same thing.

But

I have on my light clothes

is different. You are saying whose clothes they are. In languages that need the me you would actually have a me and a my here

Jeg har på meg de lette klærne mine
I have on me my light clothes
I am wearing my light clothes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.