"Jeg har meg lette klær."

Translation:I am wearing light clothes.

June 15, 2015

27 Comments


omega2alpha

Does this mean light colored or light weight?

July 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

This sentence refers to lightweight clothes.

Light coloured clothes would be either "lyse klær" or "lysfargede klær".

July 20, 2015

Fuglbug

Glad to see so many people thought it was "my clothes" too. It's always helpful at the start of a lesson to be reminded that we should calm down the English speaker in our brains and remember that just because a word sounds like "my", this is a different language where "my" is "meg" and "meg" is "me"!

November 4, 2016

CaptainSeaweed

Thank you! I've been consistently screwing this up!

January 3, 2019

Jordath

Would "I have on me light clothes" be a legitimate translation?

June 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would be a literal translation. It would be wrong.

June 16, 2015

Jordath

Tusen takk!

June 16, 2015

AbrahamAPS

How do you write: I'm wearing my light clothes?

October 20, 2016

IbnSyena

jeg har pa meg mine lette klaer

March 15, 2017

CaptainSeaweed

Thank you!

January 3, 2019

jody2457

What is the phrase for 'putting on the clothes' as in getting dressed?

November 18, 2016

Abi_Taylor_

I believe it would be 'Jeg kler på meg' which is 'I get dressed'

November 23, 2016

jody2457

Tusen tak! Es ist jetzt klar.

November 25, 2016

Aleyzee

Lette is like the name of a sort of coffee.

August 9, 2018

wojto90

Is "I am wearing my light clothes" really that mistranslated?

January 11, 2016

ewgibson

It is mistranslated because "har på meg" is a phrase that translates as "am wearing," not the literal "have on me." Also there is not a pronoun for "my" in the sentence. Don't feel bad. I did the same thing.

January 12, 2016

SebastianCoe

"My light clothes" is not acceptable? Why "me"? Is it because you do not want to indicate possession?

December 31, 2016

manar941

Where does meg go? Why doesn't it mean i am wearjng my light clothes?

January 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Å ha på seg" is a reflexive verb in Norwegian, translating literally to "to have on oneself". So "meg" relates to the verb, not to the noun "klær".

The reflexive pronoun agrees with the subject, so you get "jeg har på meg", but "du har på deg", "vi har på oss", and so on.

February 25, 2017

SaadAnis

A little question: Klær is plural so "lette" is indefinate plural form for adjective, fine. But what is the indefinate form for masculine and neutral nouns? Lette would mean lett is for masculine?

February 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Lette" is used for all plurals. It's also used for definite singulars of all genders when attributively placed, i.e. placed in front of the noun.

"Lett" is used for indefinite singulars of all genders, and when predicatively placed (after the noun) modifying definite singulars:

"En lett bil" (indefinite singular)
"Bilen er lett" (definite singular; predicative placement)
"Den lette bilen" (definite singular; attributive placement)
"Lette biler" (indefinite plural)
"Bilene er lette" (definite plural; predicative placement)
"De lette bilene" (definite plural; attributive placement)

February 25, 2017

MythologyPaws

shouldn't this be "I have on MY light clothes"?

March 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, "meg" is a reflexive pronoun - not a possessive.

May 22, 2017

Aibohphobe

Other comments indicate that the purpose of "meg" in this sentence is to make the verb reflect that it is first person singular. But I have not seen that practice with any other verbs. My aim with this comment is to understand why this sentence needs "meg" to perform this function, whether other verbs exhibit similar behaviors, and how to know which (if any) do and how to use them properly. A thousand thanks in advance!

March 17, 2017

JayceeFelix

"Du har på deg lette klær" That's the Norwegian version of a phrasel verb I think. I'm still a beginner. That means "to be wearing"

January 15, 2018

Mixak26

couldn't it be "I'm lightly dressed" or something?

May 25, 2017

Marcus242984

Why is "I am wearing easy clothes" wrong?

July 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.