"She will be twenty years old in three months."

Translation:Ŝi estos dudek-jara post tri monatoj.

June 15, 2015

8 Comments


lyubomirv

What is the difference between dudek-jara and dudek-jaraĝa?

July 8, 2016

pablussky

I'd also want to know the answer.

August 25, 2016

salivanto

The only difference is that dudek-jaraĝa is more specific. Dudek-jara is clear in the context and so would mean the same thing.

August 25, 2016

lyubomirv

Thank you!

August 25, 2016

Tuvalkin

Nur "dudek-jara" akcepteblas, ne "dudekjara". Vere absurde.

June 15, 2015

DavidStone528925

Not "Sxi havos dudek jarojn..."?

September 15, 2019

heptapod

Why post instead of en? Clicking the words for hints doesn't even use post.

April 6, 2019

salivanto

The word hints are hints, not answers - but most relevant in this case is that (as I understand it) they're created on a word-by-word basis, and not connected with any particular sentence.

IMHO, the English expression "in three months" is illogical compared to post tri monatoj. In Esperanto en has to do with being inside something. We're not doing anything en those three months. We're waiting for those three months - and then AFTER (post kiam) they pass... and then AFTERWARDS (poste)... and then AFTER those months (post tiuj monatoj) - she will be 20.

April 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.