1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She will be twenty years old…

"She will be twenty years old in three months."

Translation:Ŝi estos dudek-jara post tri monatoj.

June 15, 2015

18 Comments


DavidStone528925

Not "Sxi havos dudek jarojn..."?


Scott_MacGregor

That was my answer and it was accepted as of 5/4/20


Pranav512922

I wrote the same thing on June 30, 2020 and it didn't accept


Kivolamuzikisto

"havos dudek jarojn" is accepted IF the rest of the sentence is correct; "Ŝi havos dudek jarojn post tri monatoj." ("post" NOT "en")


lyubomirv

What is the difference between dudek-jara and dudek-jaraĝa?


pablussky

I'd also want to know the answer.


salivanto

The only difference is that dudek-jaraĝa is more specific. Dudek-jara is clear in the context and so would mean the same thing.


salivanto

A few ways to talk about age:

  • Ŝi aĝos dudek jarojn post tri monatoj
  • Ŝi havos dudek jarojn post tri monatoj
  • Ŝi estos dudek-jara post tri monatoj
  • Ŝi estos dudek-jaraĝa post tri monatoj

Philo-Phin

Kiel pri, "Ŝi estos havi dedek jarojn..."? Ĉu tiu estas tro multaj vortoj por bonstila Esperanto? Ĉu ĝi tro la anagleska?


AnnaLowenstein

"Ŝi estos havi" means "She will be to have". That doesn't make sense either in English or in Esperanto. To make the future of the verb "havi" in Esperanto, just change the ending to -os. You can use the expression Salivanto gave above: "Ŝi havos dudek jarojn post tri monatoj".


heptapod

Why post instead of en? Clicking the words for hints doesn't even use post.


salivanto

The word hints are hints, not answers - but most relevant in this case is that (as I understand it) they're created on a word-by-word basis, and not connected with any particular sentence.

IMHO, the English expression "in three months" is illogical compared to post tri monatoj. In Esperanto en has to do with being inside something. We're not doing anything en those three months. We're waiting for those three months - and then AFTER (post kiam) they pass... and then AFTERWARDS (poste)... and then AFTER those months (post tiuj monatoj) - she will be 20.


mdi-93

Would it be correct to translate as "Sxi agxos dudek post tri monatoj"?


salivanto

Not in the course because it's a paraphrase, not a translation. It wouldn't be my first choice, but in the wild in the right context, I might not notice anything strange.


mdi-93

Thank you both!


Bela_Urso

I wrote 'Ŝi estos dudek-jara en tri monatoj' Can someone please explaing why this is wrong because Duolingo says that it is wrong but I though it is right. Thanks


AnnaLowenstein

Look at Salivanto's reply further up. It should be "post". He wrote: "IMHO, the English expression "in three months" is illogical compared to post tri monatoj. In Esperanto en has to do with being inside something. We're not doing anything en those three months. We're waiting for those three months - and then AFTER (post kiam) they pass... and then AFTERWARDS (poste)... and then AFTER those months (post tiuj monatoj) - she will be 20."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.