"It is your coat."

Translation:Det er din frakk.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A 'jakke' is shorter than a 'frakk' or a 'kåpe', just like a jacket is shorter than a coat.

3 years ago

Jankelele

Why isn't it det er frakken din?

1 year ago

Delphinine

I believe that your sentence would also be acceptable; the default translation simply stresses that 'it is your coat' a little more, whereas putting the possessive after the definite form of the noun would be more neutral-sounding. :)

[source]

5 months ago

Loekild
Loekild

I get the feeling that the mobile version is VERY DIFFERENT to the computer version. I did that lesson on the mobile version before and kåpe didn't even popp up once. O.o Then again i did say 'frakken' and that was wrong. But how come it suggested 'kåpe'? O.o

2 years ago

Simonas78969

It has never come to my mind to even try the desktop version. Mobile app is so convenient. However, if one version is superior to another, DL should let everybody know.

2 years ago

peyton94

At this point in time, the desktop has speaking exercises and the benefits of using a keyboard; not to mention these words that I have never met in the mobile version. I would recomend desktop.

1 year ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

Desktop is harder and better for your writing. It has more facilities too.

3 months ago

ShootTheMusician

What is more commonly used in Norway: "din frakk" or "frakken din" (this is just an example, the same question goes to any sentence with a possesive) ?

2 years ago

tobleronerox

The order influences what word is being emphasised eg thats YOUR jacket as opposed to that's your JACKET if they are asking what it is. The first word is the one being emphasised I think.

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

Takk, you helped!

2 years ago

Joshfour

Why isn't "Det er frakk din" correct?

2 months ago

FrodeMauritsen

I don't see why DEN is wrong. We have no idea whether the object had be referred to before, therefore DEN should be allowed to I think.

3 years ago

Velotour
Velotour

The element that replaces the subject in the beginning of a sentence corresponding to "It is .... " seems to be always DET. Even in English you do not change the "it" in this construction.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.