"It is your coat."

Translation:Det er din frakk.

June 15, 2015

17 Comments


Deliciae

A 'jakke' is shorter than a 'frakk' or a 'kåpe', just like a jacket is shorter than a coat.


Jankelele

Why isn't it det er frakken din?


Delphinine

I believe that your sentence would also be acceptable; the default translation simply stresses that 'it is your coat' a little more, whereas putting the possessive after the definite form of the noun would be more neutral-sounding. :)

[source]


alex_talbot72

What is more commonly used in Norway: "din frakk" or "frakken din" (this is just an example, the same question goes to any sentence with a possesive) ?


tobleronerox

The order influences what word is being emphasised eg thats YOUR jacket as opposed to that's your JACKET if they are asking what it is. The first word is the one being emphasised I think.


Joshfour

Why isn't "Det er frakk din" correct?


Xynt_

'frakken din'. You need the definite version of the noun.


Loekild

I get the feeling that the mobile version is VERY DIFFERENT to the computer version. I did that lesson on the mobile version before and kåpe didn't even popp up once. O.o Then again i did say 'frakken' and that was wrong. But how come it suggested 'kåpe'? O.o


Simonas78969

It has never come to my mind to even try the desktop version. Mobile app is so convenient. However, if one version is superior to another, DL should let everybody know.


peyton94

At this point in time, the desktop has speaking exercises and the benefits of using a keyboard; not to mention these words that I have never met in the mobile version. I would recomend desktop.


Aleyzee

Desktop is harder and better for your writing. It has more facilities too.


FrodeMauritsen

I don't see why DEN is wrong. We have no idea whether the object had be referred to before, therefore DEN should be allowed to I think.


Velotour

The element that replaces the subject in the beginning of a sentence corresponding to "It is .... " seems to be always DET. Even in English you do not change the "it" in this construction.


SfUjX

Why not din frakken?


Noelly37

That is incorrect. Its either "frakken din" or "din frakk". When the possessive word comes before (din), you don't make the noun definite.


NSchuder

Why is "Det er frakken din" marked as incorrect?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.