1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When I hear birds, I want to…

"When I hear birds, I want to hear more."

Translation:Kiam mi aŭdas birdojn, mi volas aŭdi pli.

June 15, 2015

5 Comments


Tuvalkin

"Kiam mi aŭdas birdojn, mi volas aŭdi pli." = "When I hear birds, I want to hear more [birds]."

"Kiam mi aŭdas birdojn, mi volas aŭdi plu." = "When I hear birds, I want to hear more / I want to go on hearing them / I want to hear them longer."


Curran919

For the german speakers, pli ~ mehr and plu ~ weiter


ElectricCoffee

Oh thanks, those two have analogues in Danish: mehr = mere, weiter = videre. So it clears some stuff up!


Andr16065

thanks, too, and for our Swedish audience :

  • pli ~= mer

  • plu ~= längre/vidare

but...

  • ne ~ plu = inte mer [ nicht mehr ]

just mina deux cents...


JustinGumblePuff

For once, the direct object and the tense seems to make intuitive sense to me here!

For future, I would like a guide to study, though. Any ideas? I'm in a bit of a bind, here

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.