1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per domani avremo seguito tu…

"Per domani avremo seguito tutti i corsi."

Translation:By tomorrow we will have attended all the courses.

June 15, 2015

12 Comments


Queen_Ziga

The only thing i hate about this new voice is how low and quiet it says the last word, I had to repeat 15+ times until i understood that she says "Corsi".


Lng52-._

frequentare is also a good synonym for seguire or partecipare; Per domani, avremo frequentato tutti i corsi.


ICeRqrWG

The dictionary definitions given are not reliable. I used one of them and was marked wrong. (Instead of "by" I put "for". (Duo's translation is correct. But the so-called dictionary references are misleading. ) This is not proper teaching methodology. It is "testing" without teaching. A failing grade for Duo.


DavidRussnak

DL needs to be a lot more forgiving with this entire lesson. Future perfect tense is the least used tense in English, even among writers, leaving people very unfamiliar with it. Add to that DL constantly changing perfect tenses into imperfect ones in their own translations, and the amount of grammar Nazi nonsense in this is completely unacceptable.


samuelthom109155

Why isn't it "entro domani"? Two words duolingo has never used in any of their sample sentences: bensi and entro. If they both mean but and by, respectively, why are other words with different contextual meanings used in their place?


Oleh291205

Had the same question....


colbymenning

Attended? This is not even on any list of definitions = follow? Is this really teaching or just confusing? Partecipare is attend a real curriculum. Maintain is mantenere as in golf..


JoramSegge

As of tomorrow is a correct translation of per domani


GrantPugli1

What is wrong with followed all the courses...


Sedona2007

It is an idiomatic use of "seguire": their "to follow a course" is our "to take a course" or "to attend a course". It's just the word they use. Translating it as "follow" isn't good English.

Lots of examples below: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/ho+seguito+i+corsi


GrantPugli1

What's wrong with followed


cinziazarina

Why isn't it avremo seguiti?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.