"O homem"

Translation:The man

December 28, 2012

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duarterafa

For all it's worth, the definite article "o" sounds like "u", which might be the reason some people mistake it with "um"


RodolfoRG

Some regions here, people pronounces "o" like "o" in "old"... but for the "majority" sounds like "oo" in "good"


sunbittenskin

What is more proper?


marigoods

This is a linguists variation. There is no "more proper". Both are correct and both are understandable. But, "more common" is like the "oo" in good.


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it's the majority that is more proper.


VictorPaiv10

The correct way to say it is "o", but when you say fast or in a coloquial way it can sounds like "o" mixed with "u"


damarx

In fact the definite article "o" in this case sounds closer to "oo" in "boot", which is different from "oo" in "good". We Brazilians usually find it hard to spot the difference! Anyway, I think most Americans would pronounce "oo" in "good" and "book" like our "o" in "boca". But in "boot" it would be more like "u" in "chuva". Tip: to pronounce "book" correctly in English, say "boca" in Portuguese without the final "a". It will sound quite close to "book" ;-)


CaioFranca2

"O" as in "old" is not that common, I would say "oo" as in "boot" is the proper pronunciation (at least in Brazil), let's not forget that the same happens to the final O's, with exception for the ones with stress (ó and ô), for example, the letters "o" in meninO and riO de janeirO sound like "oo".


123454

The robot voice saying "o" is difficult to distinguish from "um."


Rodriados

And so it is in real life :(


FabianoGama

Yes, it's hard to hear, but there is a difference. when it's "um", the sound is a little more prolonged than it is when you say "o homem". o homem = oo oemem ; um homem = ooo omem.


clairwhit

I don't hear the last m to homem (but instead homei)


JasonianH

Not fully pronouncing the last m or n is pretty common in Brasilian Portuguese. Maybe not in certain regions, but my ears are most familiar with folks from Sao Paulo.


ettienesipp

It's not a matter of not proununcing the final m or n, people! There is NO final m or n sounds in ALL portuguese dialects. The m is used just to indicate that the vowels are nasal, so it is really like "OMEING"! In a faster speech it can be reduced to "oming", but never, nowhere you'll hear "omemm" or "omenn".


FabianoGama

that's right. And both final "n" and final "m" have the same sound. Homem => omeng; canta => cangta.

The only variation in accent is the folowing:

  • O gelo está derretendo (= the ice is melting)

In some regions of the country we pronounce "derreteingdo" and in some other parts we pronounce "derreteangdo". (the "rr" is pronounced like "h" in the hord hotel and both "e" are pronounced like the "e" in the word "end").


sweet86

What is the plural of homem?


JPRoberto

it's homens when a word ends with "m", its plural will end with "ns"


tedhydan

This "o" in slow mode is very open. Pronounced more closed way, as shown in the normal audio.


FabianoGama

that's because when we are speaking slowly and emphasysing, we say it like "o omeng", but when we are speaking n a normal speed the "o" changes to "oo" and it turns out to be "oo omeng" (o homem).


tisper

How do I do 'slower?'


ThanKwee

Usually there's a turtle button for slower, but for the moment there isn't one on this particular lesson.


duo_sme_sam111

"A man" is not correct?


vivisaurus

"A man" would be "um homem", duo_sme_sam111. =)


JeryRivera

whats the difrence betwen um homem and o homem


Paulenrique

um homem = a man

o homem = the man


lflavio.p

Um homem: any man, unknown

O homem: a specific and known man.


Teal_knight08

Do you pronounce the 'h' in "homem" or no? The audio makes it difficult to pick up. Sorry!


Paulenrique

The letter "h" is never pronounced when it starts a word.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.